KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

search warrant returns

Spanish translation: órdenes de allanamiento cumplidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:search warrant returns
Spanish translation:órdenes de allanamiento cumplidas
Entered by: xxxjacana54

22:05 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Procedural Order
English term or phrase: search warrant returns
"The attorney for the government, as well as the Clerk of the Court, shall make available for inspection and copying by counsel for the defendant any and all such search warrant material including but not limited to: applications for search warrants (whether granted or denied), all affidavits, declarations and materials in support of such search warrants, all search warrants and all **search warrant returns**."

Thank you!
Diana Arbiser
United States
órdenes de allanamiento diligenciadas
Explanation:
así se les llama en Uruguay y supongo que en Argentina. No sé en otros lugares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-14 22:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también "cumplidas".

Luego que la policía fue con la orden al lugar allí indicado, buscó los efectos del delito o lo que fuera, devuelve al juzgado la orden más su descripción de lo encontrado. Esto permite a la defensa ver la legalidad de la medida, y asegurarse que los efectos incautados o incorporados como prueba, estén dentro del alcance de la orden librada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-14 22:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también pueden volver con "no se puedo cumplir por tal razón"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-14 22:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure:
The language “The warrant may be executed and returned only within 10 days after its date” is omitted as unnecessary. The matter is now covered adequately in proposed subdivision (c) which gives the issuing officer authority to fix the time within which the warrant is to be executed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-14 22:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"4) Return of the duplicate original warrant and the original warrant must conform to subdivision (d). The transcript of the sworn oral testimony setting forth the grounds for issuance of the warrant must be signed by affiant in the presence of the magistrate and filed with the court. "
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7órdenes de allanamiento diligenciadasxxxjacana54
4 +1devoluciones de órdenes de registro
Maria Ramon
5órdenes de allanamiento emitidas
claudia mestre
4acuse de recibo de orden de cateo
Flavio Posse
4sumario precededo de una orden de regristro
jude dabo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devoluciones de órdenes de registro


Explanation:
I believe this may apply to search warrants that have not been executed...

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
40 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
órdenes de allanamiento diligenciadas


Explanation:
así se les llama en Uruguay y supongo que en Argentina. No sé en otros lugares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-14 22:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también "cumplidas".

Luego que la policía fue con la orden al lugar allí indicado, buscó los efectos del delito o lo que fuera, devuelve al juzgado la orden más su descripción de lo encontrado. Esto permite a la defensa ver la legalidad de la medida, y asegurarse que los efectos incautados o incorporados como prueba, estén dentro del alcance de la orden librada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-14 22:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también pueden volver con "no se puedo cumplir por tal razón"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-14 22:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure:
The language “The warrant may be executed and returned only within 10 days after its date” is omitted as unnecessary. The matter is now covered adequately in proposed subdivision (c) which gives the issuing officer authority to fix the time within which the warrant is to be executed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-14 22:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"4) Return of the duplicate original warrant and the original warrant must conform to subdivision (d). The transcript of the sworn oral testimony setting forth the grounds for issuance of the warrant must be signed by affiant in the presence of the magistrate and filed with the court. "


xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Además de elegante, me parece lo más correcto en cuanto a la terminología adecuada y propia.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, muy amable !

agree  Yaotl Altan
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl, buen fin de semana.

agree  JoseAlejandro: I really like diligenciadas...uruguayos can come up with some cool stuff! "Cumplidos" is good, too. You can also use "cateo" for "search", right? Nice work, sister!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jose Alejandro. Hace tiempo que no te encontraba... qué gusto, saludos.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias, AVRVM, buen fin de semana.

agree  Virginia Agustini
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia, buen finde.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Excelente, Lucía. En base incluso a tu propia explicac., se podría agregar "informe". Informes sobre órdenes de allanam. diligenciadas.....Podría ser??
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki, y por tu aporte. :) Buen fin de semana!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alize

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
órdenes de allanamiento emitidas


Explanation:
Diccionario jurídico (Cabanellas-Hoague)

claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sumario precededo de una orden de regristro


Explanation:
a good alternative.cheers.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuse de recibo de orden de cateo


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411