KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

forfeiture in rem and states

Spanish translation: decomiso / forfeiture clauses en rem (cosa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forfeiture in rem
Spanish translation:decomiso / forfeiture clauses en rem (cosa)
Entered by: Cristina intern

21:39 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Answer to a verified complaint
English term or phrase: forfeiture in rem and states
Claimant, xxxx (xxx), on its own behalf and as assignee of
xxxx hereby files its answer and affirmative defenses to the verified complaint for forfeiture ****in rem and states****, as follows:
1. Admitted, to the extent that this action purports to be an action for forfeiture ****in rem of the assets*** listed in the caption. The remaining allegations set forth in this paragraph are denied.
Terejimenez
decomiso / forfeiture clauses en rem (cosa) y estado
Explanation:
decomiso = figura jurídica para aprender los elementos materiales
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
decomiso in rem
Confirmado por el cliente
Muchísimas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caducidad de los derechos reales [see comment above] and.....
Nelida Kreer
4 +1pérdida (legal) en derechos reales y bienes inmuebles/propiedades
Marina Menendez
3decomiso / forfeiture clauses en rem (cosa) y estado
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decomiso / forfeiture clauses en rem (cosa) y estado


Explanation:
decomiso = figura jurídica para aprender los elementos materiales

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
decomiso in rem
Confirmado por el cliente
Muchísimas gracias a todos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pérdida (legal) en derechos reales y bienes inmuebles/propiedades


Explanation:
States o 'estate'???? Teniendo en cuenta que después aparece 'assets', creo que 'states' es un typo

Forfeiture, además de decomiso, significa pérdida. Creo que ésta es la traducción adecuada por el contexto.



3.1. Los derechos reales (rights in rem)
3.2. Los derechos personales (rights in personam)
http://www.educaweb.com/cursos-49522-curso_de_traduccion_jur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 00:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver tu nota:

sería entonces: "pérdida (legal) de los derechos reales sobre los bienes" (forfeiture in rem of the assets)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Tal cual, Marina! "pérdida/caducidad legal del derecho sobre cosas y bienes"...y "states" viene junto con "as follows", está mal puesta la coma y es "declara como/lo que/ sigue"......
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel ;)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caducidad de los derechos reales [see comment above] and.....


Explanation:
forfeiture in rem = caducidad de los derechos reales

idem of the assets = de los activos

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411