KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

forfeiture document

Spanish translation: documento de renuncia al premio


16:09 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: forfeiture document
Please note that if you choose to decline this prize you must fill out the second affidavit, which is the ***forfeiture document*** and send it back within three (3) calendar days of the date of your initial win notification.

¿Alguna sugerencias?
Julia Garello
Argentina
Spanish translation:documento de renuncia al premio
Explanation:
forfeit = perder o renunciar. La persona esta renunciando al premio
Selected response from:

Inesmar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7documento de renuncia al premioInesmar
4 +1documento de rescisión
Clifford Schisler
3 +2documento de baja / documento de pérdida de derechos / documento de extinción de obligaciones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
documento de baja / documento de pérdida de derechos / documento de extinción de obligaciones


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz
5 mins
  -> Gracias Raul

agree  clara1984: agree
20 hrs
  -> Gracias clara

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
documento de renuncia al premio


Explanation:
forfeit = perder o renunciar. La persona esta renunciando al premio

Inesmar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins

agree  xxxjacana54
26 mins

agree  Dunkel
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
5 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs
1 day8 hrs

agree  Ius Translation: agree. Documento de renuncia o no aceptación de premio
2 days21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documento de rescisión


Explanation:
Aquí la persona tiene que hacer una declaración jurada en la cual hace una afirmación legal de su renuncia a ciertos privilegios concedidos; creo que es más conciso decir "rescisión".

Example sentence(s):
  • Al presentar el documento de rescisión hizo renuncia a sus derechos y obligaciones
Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz
22 hrs