KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

presumption

Spanish translation: presunción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presumption
Spanish translation:presunción
Entered by: David Torre

11:36 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: presumption
The custodial parent must present a prima facie case showin that there is a sensible reason for the move and a presumption alllowing the child to remain with the custodial parent arises.

Muchas gracias!!!
Marien
presunción
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

David Torre
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12presunción
David Torre
4presunciónJuan Mende
3presunción, suposición.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
presunción


Explanation:
.

David Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: seguro!
0 min
  -> Gracias ;)

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sergio

agree  María T. Vargas: Exacto
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María ;)

agree  Ismael Gómez: exacto
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mariana Iacobucci: Tal cual
29 mins
  -> Gracias ;)

agree  veroe
1 hr
  -> Thanks ;)

agree  Maria Begona
1 hr
  -> Thanks ;)

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Onandia Martinez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias;)

agree  Yamila Sosa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Martha CF
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thanks ;)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presunción


Explanation:
Saludos.

Juan Mende
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presunción, suposición.


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pre...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78