KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Esq.

Spanish translation: del abogado [Ronald C. Travis]


14:58 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Esq.
Es un texto de USA sobre un recurso criminal. En parte del texto se dice: In a Letter from Ronald C. Travis, Esq. to the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, an inquiry was made as to whether we were challenging the sentence...

Muchas gracias
rgamez
Spanish translation:del abogado [Ronald C. Travis]
Explanation:
In the U.S., esq. after a name means the person is a lawyer. This differs from usage in Britain, for example.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6del abogado [Ronald C. Travis]
Steven Capsuto
5Lic.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"esq"
del abogado [Ronald C. Travis]


Explanation:
In the U.S., esq. after a name means the person is a lawyer. This differs from usage in Britain, for example.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Así es
11 mins

agree  Refugio
49 mins

agree  Yamila Sosa
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
6 hrs

agree  Maria Ramon
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"esq"
Lic.


Explanation:
Viene a ser Licenciado ("esquire" en inglés).

Glosspost:
Law, Social Sciences dictionary: John Smith, Esq. (Esquire) esq.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sery: "esq." equivale a Lic. si se trata de un licenciado en derecho solamente
5 mins

neutral  Steven Capsuto: In the U.S., the standard legal degree is a doctorate in law. Lic. would work as a cultural equivalent in a literary translation but probably not in a legal translation.
9 mins

neutral  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: En la Argentina los abogados no son licenciados, son abogados.
6 hrs