KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

remanded to the District Court for re-sentencing

Spanish translation: devolver al Tribunal del Distrito para volver a dictaminar una sentencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To remand to the District Court for re-sentencing
Spanish translation:devolver al Tribunal del Distrito para volver a dictaminar una sentencia
Entered by: Rafael Castaneda

08:29 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: remanded to the District Court for re-sentencing
Hola,
El contexto es un recurso de USA. El texto dice: "On May 3, 2002, we affirmed the judgment of conviction, but remanded to the District Court for re-sentencing due in part to the intervening decision by the United States Supreme Court in United States v. Smith, 120 U.S. 220 (2002)"

No se muy bien cómo traducir ni "remanded" ni "re-sentencing".
Muchas gracias!!
rgamez
lo devolvimos al Tribunal del Distrito para que volviera a dictaminar una sentencia
Explanation:
MI propuesta :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-09 08:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=524962

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-09 09:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

más que "lo devolvimos"..."se devolvió".
Selected response from:

Rafael Castaneda
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lo devolvimos al Tribunal del Distrito para que volviera a dictaminar una sentenciaRafael Castaneda
4se devolvieron obrados a la corte del distrito para que se dicte una nueva sentencia (o fallo)
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"remanded to the district court for re-sentencing"
se devolvieron obrados a la corte del distrito para que se dicte una nueva sentencia (o fallo)


Explanation:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=524962

The term remand may be used to describe an action by an appellate court in which it remands, or sends back, a case to the trial court or lower appellate court for action.

For example, if the trial judge committed a procedural error, failed to admit evidence or witnesses which the appellate court ruled should have been admitted, or ruled improperly on a litigant's motion, the appellate court may send the case back to the lower court for retrial or other action. [1]

A case is said to be "remanded" when the superior court returns or sends back the case to the lower court. Also, a court may be said to retry the case "on remand."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remand_(court_case)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-09 08:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo de obrados creo que es una adición mía.. pero se usa much...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"remanded to the district court for re-sentencing"
lo devolvimos al Tribunal del Distrito para que volviera a dictaminar una sentencia


Explanation:
MI propuesta :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-09 08:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=524962

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-09 09:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

más que "lo devolvimos"..."se devolvió".

Rafael Castaneda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Halberstadt: Así se diría en España.
23 mins
  -> :-)