KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Goodfellas

Spanish translation: Goodfellas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goodfellas
Spanish translation:Goodfellas
Entered by: Borja Rosales Ingelmo

15:40 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Goodfellas
English term or phrase: Goodfellas
Dear colleagues,
another term I am having problems with. Context:
"3.-Goodfellas
Again, I have to recall that OOO asked your company for a Paninnis type of product.
Your company replied that you did not have this product in your protfolio and your intentions were not to produce any kind of such type of products which we detailed was the most performing segment in the spanish market.
Due to the lack of interest in helping us, we had no other aternative that to source from another supplier due to the lack of interest from your company.
Please review again the mails between VVV and OOO."
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
"Goodfellas"
Explanation:
Yo intepreto que es el nombre / marca de un producto y por lo tanto no debe traducirse.
Selected response from:

Monica Segal
Grading comment
Nombre de producto! Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"uno de los nuestros"
Dunkel
4 +1"Goodfellas"Monica Segal
4 +1buenos muchacos
jude dabo
4hermanos de sangre,hasta la muerte!
Vladimir Martinez
3Buenos Muchachos
Marcos Guntin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
goodfellas
"uno de los nuestros"


Explanation:
el producto del que se habla es la película sobre mafiosos de Martin Scorsese.

goodfellas = good fellows (lit. buenos tipos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2008-04-09 16:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

// hi Ingelmo, maybe if it is an email communication the language is informal and it's just a way of sayin "Hi friends"

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sure, but what does this word do here? I already knew all this useful info you post, but why is it here? Any theory?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Y una gran película, por cierto.
2 mins
  -> sí que sí!!! está en mi colección, gracias Mary ;)

agree  Laura Serván: Buenisima peli por cierto (y el paninni no es el bocadillo italiano?)
3 mins
  -> gracias Madrid, lo de paninni (plural de panino) tal vez por ser una película exquisita :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Joe Pesci, Robert De Niro, otra obra del genio de Scorsese........../// And I forgot Ray Liotta, who did a great job as the growing mobster!!!
16 mins
  -> yes! joe pesci here is scary!!! as opposed to other funny roles he's played, thanks Mike!

agree  raulruiz: Buena película!
30 mins
  -> yes it is, thank you Raul!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks aurum, greetings!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> thank you xzw ;)

agree  xxxtradesmes
4 hrs
  -> gracias Esther!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goodfellas
buenos muchacos


Explanation:
a better translation to me.cheers mates

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Rubinstein: corrección es Buenos Muchachos
13 mins
  -> razon tienes.gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goodfellas
"Goodfellas"


Explanation:
Yo intepreto que es el nombre / marca de un producto y por lo tanto no debe traducirse.


Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Nombre de producto! Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Comparto tu criterio al 100%.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goodfellas
hermanos de sangre,hasta la muerte!


Explanation:
Goodfellas es una traducción de un filme,en la vida real es ser"verdaderamente hermanos o amigos",no ese concepto de falsa identidad que hoy corroe al mundo!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goodfellas
Buenos Muchachos


Explanation:
If what you require is to translate the film title, which remains unclear in the context, the official translation of "Goodfellas" into Spanish was "Buenos Muchachos", (not "Muchacos").

Also, if we disregard the film, a "goodfella", or "wiseguy", is slang for "mobster" in American English, which can be translated into the Spanish term "mafioso". Other slang terms exist, but these tend to be very local.

"Buenos muchachos", however, is a very well known film, and several media in South America have effectively used it to jokingly address the subject of organized crime as well as the misdemeanors of celebrities and politicians.

If it is, as some colleagues have understood, a proper name, I would agree with them that leaving it unchanged is a good option, unless the company explicitly requires to do so for a campaign of some sort.

I hope I have been helpful.

Marcos Guntin
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish