KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Data Subject is either told or should be aware

Spanish translation: la persona a la que corresponde el dato/los datos es informada o está al corriente de ello


17:39 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Data Subject is either told or should be aware
Data Protection Principles

All employees who are involved in Processing Personal Data must comply with the following principles of good data protection practice. The XXX policy is to comply with all of these principles whenever Personal Data is handled.

1. fairly and lawfully processed.

This implies that the Personal Data is obtained in a fair way and that the *Data Subject is either told or should be aware* (possibly through implication) of the purpose(s) for which the Personal Data is intended to be used and the consequences of that use. In the case of Sensitive Personal Data, this should not be Processed unless either specific consent has been given or is implied, or the Processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
BDT
Spanish translation:la persona a la que corresponde el dato/los datos es informada o está al corriente de ello
Explanation:
mi opción
Selected response from:

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias José Alberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la persona a la que corresponde el dato/los datos es informada o está al corriente de ello
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4la persona consultada es informada o al menos es consciente
claudia mestre


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
data subject is either told or should be aware
la persona a la que corresponde el dato/los datos es informada o está al corriente de ello


Explanation:
mi opción

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Gracias José Alberto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: suerte!
4 mins
  -> gracias, Remy :)

agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Diría "a la que corresponde la información" [en vez del dato o los datos].
5 hrs
  -> buena opción, gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data subject is either told or should be aware
la persona consultada es informada o al menos es consciente


Explanation:
Otra opción.


claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4