KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

endorsed upon the warrant

Spanish translation: estampado al dorso de la orden/mandato judicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorsed upon the warrant
Spanish translation:estampado al dorso de la orden/mandato judicial
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

13:04 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: endorsed upon the warrant
In a form that is part of a summons after arrest without authorization:
"The summons was *endorsed upon* the warrant and accompanied by a copy of the complaint."
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
estampado al dorso de la orden/mandato judicial
Explanation:
http://www.fsmlaw.org/fsm/code/title12/T12_Ch02.htm

" § 208. Return of service.


(1) The person executing a warrant shall endorse thereon and sign a statement of the arrest showing the date and place of arrest and shall have such warrant delivered to the court or official before whom the accused is brought pursuant to section 217 of this chapter, or to the court named in the warrant if the accused is released on bail or personal recognizance before being brought before a court or official."

Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Lucía!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estampado al dorso de la orden/mandato judicialxxxjacana54
4anexado a la orden de arresto/orden judicial
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estampado al dorso de la orden/mandato judicial


Explanation:
http://www.fsmlaw.org/fsm/code/title12/T12_Ch02.htm

" § 208. Return of service.


(1) The person executing a warrant shall endorse thereon and sign a statement of the arrest showing the date and place of arrest and shall have such warrant delivered to the court or official before whom the accused is brought pursuant to section 217 of this chapter, or to the court named in the warrant if the accused is released on bail or personal recognizance before being brought before a court or official."



xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Gracias Lucía!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: good
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anexado a la orden de arresto/orden judicial


Explanation:
otra opción

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260