KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

bail / bond

Spanish translation: fianza / caución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bail / bond
Spanish translation:fianza / caución
Entered by: Silvina Camperi

13:32 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: bail / bond
I would like to know the difference between these two terms and their Spanish equivalents. The context in which they appear in several forms for Summons after an unauthorized arrest.
Eg. Form: "Court action and other orders": "Bail in the amount of $ ________ posted as security for court appearance"/"Person giving bail signature", etc.
In the same form: "Appeal"/"Bond of $ _____" "Person giving bond signature"/etc.
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
fianza / caución
Explanation:
bail bond = bono de fianza
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11fianza / cauciónMaria Kisic
5 +1Bail: fianza - bond: caución
Cecilia Ibarguren


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fianza / caución


Explanation:
bail bond = bono de fianza


Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Remy :)

agree  José Miguel Neira
30 mins
  -> Thanks, JMNF :)

agree  Monica Segal
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Monica :)

agree  Mariana Iacobucci
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariana :)

agree  Beatriz Pérez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, BeatrizPerez :)

agree  Paul García: Sí, pero depende del país; a veces entienden una y no la otra frase.
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Paul. Así es. En la gran mayoría de los casos, bail es fianza y bond es caución. En algunas instancias, cuando se usan juntos, el término apropiado sería bono de fianza o compromiso de fianza, etc.

agree  MikeGarcia: Prístino y cristalino....
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Miguel :)

agree  macaitacol
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, macaitacol :)

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Lucia :)

agree  raulruiz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Raul :)

agree  jude dabo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Jude69 :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bail: fianza - bond: caución


Explanation:
Bail: fianza. Se refiere a la persona o los bienes que se presentan ante el juez para que queden obligados al pago en caso de faltar el principal a su obligación.
Bond: caución. Garantía que asegura el cumplimiento de una obligación actual o eventual.
Appeal bond: caución que se debe depositar al interponer un recurso de apelación.

Cecilia Ibarguren
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macaitacol
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!