KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

TSR

Spanish translation: plazo de libertad supervisada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TSR
Spanish translation:plazo de libertad supervisada
Entered by: Paul García

15:29 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: TSR
como en la condena / as in the possible sentence "10 years/$250,000 Fine/3 Year TSR"
Paul García
United States
plazo de libertad supervisada
Explanation:
term of supervised release

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/18/3583.html
(a) In General.— The court, in imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment for a felony or a misdemeanor, may include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment, except that the court shall include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release if such a term is required by statute or if the defendant has been convicted for the first time of a domestic violence crime as defined in section 3561 (b).
(b) Authorized Terms of Supervised Release.— Except as otherwise provided, the authorized terms of supervised release are—
(1) for a Class A or Class B felony, not more than five years;
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lucía.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plazo de libertad supervisadaxxxjacana54
5Time served
Juan Della Costa
4Plazo de libertad condicial
Beatriz Pérez


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tsr
plazo de libertad supervisada


Explanation:
term of supervised release

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/18/3583.html
(a) In General.— The court, in imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment for a felony or a misdemeanor, may include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment, except that the court shall include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release if such a term is required by statute or if the defendant has been convicted for the first time of a domestic violence crime as defined in section 3561 (b).
(b) Authorized Terms of Supervised Release.— Except as otherwise provided, the authorized terms of supervised release are—
(1) for a Class A or Class B felony, not more than five years;


xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lucía.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina, saludos.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM. Hace días que no te veía, saludos.

agree  jude dabo: ok
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jude, saludos

agree  Ana Roca
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tsr
Time served


Explanation:
Time spent while awaiting the trial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 17:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Perdón, he dejado el término en inglés! Mi opción es "tiempo cumplido (en prisión preventiva)". Un saludo y disculpas de nuevo.


    Reference: http://weba.co.clayton.ga.us:8006/utilities/Sentence_Docketi...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_served
Juan Della Costa
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tsr
Plazo de libertad condicial


Language variant: 3 años de libertad condicial

Explanation:
La Exposición de Motivos de la Ley Orgánica General Penitenciaria de 26 de septiembre de 1979 explica que la pena privativa de libertad se concibe como un tratamiento destinado a la consecución de la reeducación y reinserción social de los penados, mediante la aplicación de los métodos científicos adecuados. La libertad condicional no es sólo el último período de ese tratamiento, sino que es también la última fase en el sistema de ejecución de las penas privativas de libertad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2008-04-21 19:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me he equivocado al escribirlo: PLAZO DE LIBERTAD CONDICIONAL

Example sentence(s):
  • El tiempo necesario para otorgar la libertad condicional se determinará con base en la pena impuesta en la sentencia.

    Reference: http://www.aranzadi.es/index.php/catalogo/tipo/libros/la-lib...
Beatriz Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49