KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

were permitted to stand

Spanish translation: quedasen vigentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were permitted to stand
Spanish translation:quedasen vigentes
Entered by: vir1984

19:38 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: were permitted to stand
Fragmento de un texto perteneciente a una Ley:

(...) if said Act so interpreted or claims arising under such interpretations were permitted to stand, the payment of such liabilities would bring about financial ruin (...)
vir1984
quedasen vigentes
Explanation:
en forma condicional, susodichas acciones aún se considerarán válidas
Selected response from:

rogelio ransoli
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quedasen vigentes
rogelio ransoli
4se les permitió que prevalecieran
Remy Arce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se les permitió que prevalecieran


Explanation:
as per context

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quedasen vigentes


Explanation:
en forma condicional, susodichas acciones aún se considerarán válidas

rogelio ransoli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3