KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

to lose the thing itself is nevertheless to be regarded...

Spanish translation: sin que la otra persona pierda ese objeto permanentemente se considera, en todo caso...


21:17 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: to lose the thing itself is nevertheless to be regarded...
A person appropriating property belonging to another without meaning the other permanentely to lose the thing itself is nevertheless to e regarded as having the intention of permanently depriving the other of it, if his intention is to treat the thing...

Es un tostón pero solo necesito ayuda con esa frase

Gracias :)
RebecaNes9
Spanish translation:sin que la otra persona pierda ese objeto permanentemente se considera, en todo caso...
Explanation:
Qué largo... :P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-04-21 21:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor sería "sin la intención de que la otra persona pierda", era tan largo que me perdí...
Selected response from:

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sin que la otra persona pierda ese objeto permanentemente se considera, en todo caso...
Juan González Pérez
4sin que la otra persona tenga la intención de perder la cosa definitivamente, se considerará no obst
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin que la otra persona pierda ese objeto permanentemente se considera, en todo caso...


Explanation:
Qué largo... :P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-04-21 21:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor sería "sin la intención de que la otra persona pierda", era tan largo que me perdí...

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez: me gusta, concisa y correcta
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin que la otra persona tenga la intención de perder la cosa definitivamente, se considerará no obst


Explanation:
....without meaning the other permanentely to lose the thing itself is nevertheless to e regarded as having the intention of permanently depriving the other of it...

sin que la otra persona tenga la intención de perder la cosa de forma definitiva, se considerá no obstante/sin embargo que tiene la intención de quitar/privar permanentemente de la cosa a la otra persona



What a sentence!!

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260