KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

attend (aquí)

Spanish translation: comparece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attend (aquí)
Spanish translation:comparece
Entered by: xxxmariaje

12:59 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: attend (aquí)
BY VIRTUE of the foregoing the appearer, who at present exercises the office in which he attends herein, has, in my opinion, the necessary legal capacity to execute this deed and, for such purpose,

H E S T A T E S :

No sé muy bien cómo se debe expresar la frase "...exercises the office in which he attends herein".
xxxmariaje
Spain
comparece
Explanation:
quien en la actualidad ejerce/ocupa el cargo por el cual comparece en este acto,
Selected response from:

Mary Gabri
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8compareceMary Gabri
4concurre
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurre


Explanation:
"ejerce el oficio por el cual concurre aquí".


Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
attend (aquã­)
comparece


Explanation:
quien en la actualidad ejerce/ocupa el cargo por el cual comparece en este acto,

Mary Gabri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: más apropiado sin duda
1 min

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
9 mins

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
17 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr

agree  José Miguel Neira: en context legal se prefiere el verbo "comparecer"
3 hrs

agree  raulruiz
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  jude dabo
11 hrs