KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

pledge (aquí)

Spanish translation: pignoraciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pledge (aquí)
Spanish translation:pignoraciones
Entered by: xxxmariaje

16:33 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: pledge (aquí)
To subscribe shares in money market investment funds and to grant pleges over such investment fund under the conditions as the attorney considers appropriate, as counter-guarantee of the guarantees mentioned in paragraphs x and y above.

Supongo que se refiere a "pledges" no "pleges"; como ya se habla de "guarantees", poner "garantías" no parece lo más apropiado.
xxxmariaje
Spain
pignoraciones
Explanation:
pignoraciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-22 16:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please refer to www.mailxmail.com/curso/empresa/contabilidad2/capitulo10.ht...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pignoraciones
Cesar Serrano
4 +1constituir garantías
Krimy
4prendar
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pignoraciones


Explanation:
pignoraciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-22 16:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please refer to www.mailxmail.com/curso/empresa/contabilidad2/capitulo10.ht...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
19 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Rafael!

agree  raulruiz
21 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Raul!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM! Saludos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituir garantías


Explanation:
reales...

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledge (aquã­)
prendar


Explanation:
Tu texto probablemente alude a que se faculta a alguien para suscribir acciones.....etc. y prendar, o establecer prendas sobre dichos fondos de inversión.....en calidad de contragarantía sobre las garantías ya mencionadas en .......

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411