KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Archivos de Criminalística e Identificación

Spanish translation: National Crime Information Center (NCIC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Archivos de Criminalística e Identificación
Spanish translation:National Crime Information Center (NCIC)
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

17:23 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Background check letter
English term or phrase: Archivos de Criminalística e Identificación
What's the U.S. equivalent of this government agency?
Context below:
"Previa revisión de los Archivos de Criminalística e Identificación de esta Dirección, se informa que NO existen antecedentes penales registrados de esta persona."
Thanks again for your efforts.
Francesca Samuel
United States
National Crime Information Center (NCIC)
Explanation:
NCIC is what we use in criminal justice to conduct a background check on criminals and defendants.

National Crime Information Center (NCIC)

NCIC is a computerized index of criminal justice information (i.e.- criminal record history information, fugitives, stolen properties, missing persons). It is available to Federal, state, and local law enforcement and other criminal justice agencies and is operational 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.
PURPOSE: The purpose for maintaining the NCIC system is to provide a computerized database for ready access by a criminal justice agency making an inquiry and for prompt disclosure of information in the system from other criminal justice agencies about crimes and criminals. This information assists authorized agencies in criminal justice and related law enforcement objectives, such as apprehending fugitives, locating missing persons, locating and returning stolen property, as well as in the protection of the law enforcement officers encountering the individuals described in the system.

ACCESS CONSTRAINTS: All records in NCIC are protected from unauthorized access through appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards. These safeguards include restricting access to those with a need to know to perform their official duties, and using locks, alarm devices, passwords, and/or encrypting data communications.

USE CONSTRAINTS: Users of the NCIC system will be restricted to only those privileges necessary to perform an authorized task(s).

SOURCES OF DATA: Data contained in NCIC is provided by the FBI, federal, state, local and foreign criminal justice agencies, and authorized courts.

http://www.fas.org/irp/agency/doj/fbi/is/ncic.htm
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3criminal and personal identification records
Nelida Kreer
5National Crime Information Center (NCIC)trans4u


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archivos de criminalística e identificación
National Crime Information Center (NCIC)


Explanation:
NCIC is what we use in criminal justice to conduct a background check on criminals and defendants.

National Crime Information Center (NCIC)

NCIC is a computerized index of criminal justice information (i.e.- criminal record history information, fugitives, stolen properties, missing persons). It is available to Federal, state, and local law enforcement and other criminal justice agencies and is operational 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.
PURPOSE: The purpose for maintaining the NCIC system is to provide a computerized database for ready access by a criminal justice agency making an inquiry and for prompt disclosure of information in the system from other criminal justice agencies about crimes and criminals. This information assists authorized agencies in criminal justice and related law enforcement objectives, such as apprehending fugitives, locating missing persons, locating and returning stolen property, as well as in the protection of the law enforcement officers encountering the individuals described in the system.

ACCESS CONSTRAINTS: All records in NCIC are protected from unauthorized access through appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards. These safeguards include restricting access to those with a need to know to perform their official duties, and using locks, alarm devices, passwords, and/or encrypting data communications.

USE CONSTRAINTS: Users of the NCIC system will be restricted to only those privileges necessary to perform an authorized task(s).

SOURCES OF DATA: Data contained in NCIC is provided by the FBI, federal, state, local and foreign criminal justice agencies, and authorized courts.

http://www.fas.org/irp/agency/doj/fbi/is/ncic.htm


trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
archivos de criminalística e identificación
criminal and personal identification records


Explanation:
I would not use the name of an existing U.S. department, because you are not translating a U.S. document; in my opinion, you should go for a translation of the source term which would make the target reader think, hey, this is similar to our such and such.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: muy buen razonamiento :)
1 min
  -> Gracias Lucía!!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks y saludos.

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Margaret!!