KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

bring (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: entablar, incoar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring
Spanish translation:entablar, incoar
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:08 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: bring (en este contexto)
Appear and attend before Customs Authorities and Customs Arbitration Board with power to _bring_, initiate, process, prosecute and withdraw from all types of incidents, matters, claims, instances, appeals and requests of all kinds, making ratifications in all such cases where personal ratification may be necessary, including withdrawing from claims in acts related to procedures and clearances before the Customs and organisations thereof or linked thereto, including those other cases where the attorney acts as agent.
xxxmariaje
Spain
entablar, incoar
Explanation:
bring [brɪɳ] vtr (ps & pp brought)
1 traer: please bring me a glass of water, por favor, tráeme un vaso de agua
I've brought John to meet you, he traído a John para que te conozca
2 traer, atraer: what brings you to Quito?, ¿qué te trae por Quito? ➣ Ver nota en llevar 3 provocar, traer: it will bring problems, traerá problemas: he has brought it on himself, se lo ha buscado
4 (persuadir) we couldn't bring ourselves to say goodbye, no tuvimos fuerzas para despedirnos
5 US Jur entablar (un pleito)
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7entablar, incoar
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4introducir/presentar
MARIA SANCHEZ


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
entablar, incoar


Explanation:
bring [brɪɳ] vtr (ps & pp brought)
1 traer: please bring me a glass of water, por favor, tráeme un vaso de agua
I've brought John to meet you, he traído a John para que te conozca
2 traer, atraer: what brings you to Quito?, ¿qué te trae por Quito? ➣ Ver nota en llevar 3 provocar, traer: it will bring problems, traerá problemas: he has brought it on himself, se lo ha buscado
4 (persuadir) we couldn't bring ourselves to say goodbye, no tuvimos fuerzas para despedirnos
5 US Jur entablar (un pleito)


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon
11 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Ines Izquierdo
24 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Marina Menendez
53 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Gracie
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Beatriz Pérez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, colega.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introducir/presentar


Explanation:
Cheers,
maria

MARIA SANCHEZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4