KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

captioned summons

Spanish translation: Citacion(es) judicial(es) referida(s) (en el asunto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Captioned summons
Spanish translation:Citacion(es) judicial(es) referida(s) (en el asunto)
Entered by: Beatriz Pérez

09:42 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: captioned summons
¿Alguien sabe cómo puedo traducir "captioned" en este contexto? Está hablando de una citación judicial.
Gracias de antemano
Bego
Bego Pons
citacione(s) judicial(es) referida(s) (en el asunto)
Explanation:
TO SUMMON, practice. The act by which a defendant is notified by a competent officer, that an action has been instituted against him, and that he is required to answer to it at a time and place named. This is done either by giving the defendant a copy of the summons, or leaving it at his house; or by reading the summons to him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutos (2008-04-24 10:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citación judicial mencionada
Selected response from:

Beatriz Pérez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3citación judicial mencionada en la referencia / en el encabezamiento
raulruiz
3citacione(s) judicial(es) referida(s) (en el asunto)
Beatriz Pérez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
citación judicial mencionada en la referencia / en el encabezamiento


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Beatriz Pérez: Raul, mirando de nuevo la pregunta me he dado cuenta de que mi erspuesta es como la tuya. Lo siento!!
1 day1 hr
  -> ¡No importa! Que tengas un buen fin de semana.

agree  Marina Menendez
3 days7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citacione(s) judicial(es) referida(s) (en el asunto)


Explanation:
TO SUMMON, practice. The act by which a defendant is notified by a competent officer, that an action has been instituted against him, and that he is required to answer to it at a time and place named. This is done either by giving the defendant a copy of the summons, or leaving it at his house; or by reading the summons to him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutos (2008-04-24 10:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citación judicial mencionada

Example sentence(s):
  • Debería rendir cuentas por faltar a una citación judicial referida
Beatriz Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49