KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

wanton infliction of pain

Spanish translation: causar dolor con negligencia malintencionada/grosera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wanton infliction of pain
Spanish translation:causar dolor con negligencia malintencionada/grosera
Entered by: xxxjacana54

14:57 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: wanton infliction of pain
I don’t find the correct juridical translation for "wanton"
prueda
causar dolor con negligencia malintencionada/grosera
Explanation:
Findlaw: wanton: ": manifesting extreme indifference to a risk of injury to another that is known or should have been known: characterized by knowledge of and utter disregard for probability of resulting harm
Example: a wanton act
Example: by such wanton or willful misconduct
(see also reckless)
Note: Wanton reckless, and willful are often used to refer to an aggravated level of negligence that borders on intent and that is often ground for an award of punitive damages. "


thefreedictionary: (legal) wanton: "Grossly careless or negligent; reckless; malicious.

The term wanton implies a reckless disregard for the consequences of one's behavior. A wanton act is one done in heedless disregard for the life, limbs, health, safety, reputation, or property rights of another individual. Such an act is more than Negligence or gross negligence; it is equivalent in its results to an act of willful misconduct. A wanton injury is one precipitated by a conscious and intentional wrongful act or by an omission of a known obligation with reckless indifference to potential harmful consequences."

Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
creo que la traducción sería causar dolor por suma negligencia o culpa grave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4infligir/causar dolor de manera intencional/lasciva/caprichosa
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3Causar dolor de forma gratuita
Andy Watkinson
4causar dolor con negligencia malintencionada/groseraxxxjacana54
4inflingir dolor de una manera sexualmente primiscua
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflingir dolor de una manera sexualmente primiscua


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 114

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infligir/causar dolor de manera intencional/lasciva/caprichosa


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
1 min
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Marylen
15 mins
  -> Gracias Marylen!

agree  Cecilia Frasca
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  jude dabo: ok
7 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causar dolor con negligencia malintencionada/grosera


Explanation:
Findlaw: wanton: ": manifesting extreme indifference to a risk of injury to another that is known or should have been known: characterized by knowledge of and utter disregard for probability of resulting harm
Example: a wanton act
Example: by such wanton or willful misconduct
(see also reckless)
Note: Wanton reckless, and willful are often used to refer to an aggravated level of negligence that borders on intent and that is often ground for an award of punitive damages. "


thefreedictionary: (legal) wanton: "Grossly careless or negligent; reckless; malicious.

The term wanton implies a reckless disregard for the consequences of one's behavior. A wanton act is one done in heedless disregard for the life, limbs, health, safety, reputation, or property rights of another individual. Such an act is more than Negligence or gross negligence; it is equivalent in its results to an act of willful misconduct. A wanton injury is one precipitated by a conscious and intentional wrongful act or by an omission of a known obligation with reckless indifference to potential harmful consequences."



xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
creo que la traducción sería causar dolor por suma negligencia o culpa grave

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Causar dolor de forma gratuita


Explanation:
"Wanton" aquí significa de forma gratuita, sin que medie ningún tipo de provocación o causa.

Saludos,
Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-25 01:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preda,

Una nota aclaratoria:

Creo, humildemente, que la pregunta se podría haber planteado de forma más precisa.

Sin que tengamos el contexto completo, supongo que te refieres a la frase “unnecessary and wanton infliction of pain”.

Supongo también que has entendido la palabra “unnecessary” y das por hecho que si el original habla también de “wanton” es que significa algo diferente.

No es así.
La frase es redundante, obviamente, lo cual es una característica del lenguaje jurídico inglés/US,
p.ej. “false and untrue”, “null and void”, “each and every”,,,,etc

Se refiere seguramente a la octava enmienda de la constitución de los Estados Unidos, que prohíbe los castigos innecesarios y crueles”

De ahí que sugiero “gratuito”, como sinónimo de “innecesario”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-25 01:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debería ser "cruel and unusual"

"Unnecessary and wanton"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
2 hrs

agree  xxxeloso: Definitely!
10 hrs

agree  Sinead --
18 hrs