KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

untoward, readily avoidable risk of inflicting severe pain

Spanish translation: inapropiado/adverso/inadecuado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:untoward, readily avoidable risk of inflicting severe pain
Spanish translation:inapropiado/adverso/inadecuado
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:21 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: untoward, readily avoidable risk of inflicting severe pain
I am not sure about the translation of untoward (perjudicial or indigno?)
prueda
inapropiado/adverso/inadecuado
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
en este caso, el sentido sería "not in keeping with accepted standards of what is right or proper in polite society"; entonces la traducción podría ser inapropiado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inapropiado/adverso/inadecuado
Lydia De Jorge
4desfavorable
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3impredecible, perjudicialOlga5


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desfavorable


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minuto (2008-04-24 15:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

untoward - WordReference Forumsuntoward "Old" General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General forum. ... Ahora he encontrado también "desfavorable" que quizás se ajuste más al concepto de ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=77665 - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

untoward - WordReference Forums- [ Traduzca esta página ]untoward = desfavorable; terco, indócil; adverso, contrario, desdichado Tal vez la última palabra sea "shame" en vez de "same." [????????} ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=58853 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

AAAAAAAAAAUNTOWARD - DESFAVORABLE. UPPER LEFT CANINE - CANINO SUPERIOR IZQUIERDO. UPPER LEFT CENTRAL INCISOR - INCISIVO CENTRAL. SUPERIOR IZQUIERDO ...
www.geocities.com/acambaro.geo/DENTISTA.htm - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2008-04-24 15:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Collins figura lo siguiente:

(=adverse) adverso, (=inapt) impropio, (=unfortunate) desafortunado

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inapropiado/adverso/inadecuado


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
en este caso, el sentido sería "not in keeping with accepted standards of what is right or proper in polite society"; entonces la traducción podría ser inapropiado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
2 hrs
  -> Thank you John Paul!

agree  jude dabo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Jude!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impredecible, perjudicial


Explanation:
Leyendo el contexto creo que podria ser también: un riesgo impredecible, fácilmente evitable de infligir un dolor severo

Olga5
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish