KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

collegium

Spanish translation: collegium (because it is Latin) or Sociedad


21:31 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: collegium
Alguien puede decirme qué significa collegium, por favor no pongan Colegio...eso no es suficiente....yo tengo un texto donde dice "Bar association, Lawyer's association o Collegium" para Bar association estoy poniendo "colegio de abogados" pero para collegium no se qué poner, saben que es en realidad un collegium? en este contexto legal?
Miladik
Spanish translation:collegium (because it is Latin) or Sociedad
Explanation:
The term in Roman law corresponding to the modern corporation is collegium; a more general term is universitas. A collegium or corpus must have consisted of at least three persons, who were said to be corporati-habere corpus. They could hold property in common and had a common chest. They might sue and be sued by their agent (syndicus or actor). There was a complete separation in law between the rights of the collegium as a body and those of its individual members.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-24 21:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, capital letter for Collegium
Selected response from:

xxxsusanb
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3collegium (because it is Latin) or Sociedadxxxsusanb
5Colegio o Gremio
Javier Almeida
5colegio
Henry Hinds
4colegio profesional
Miguel Garcia Lopez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colegio


Explanation:
Puedes protestar todo lo que quieras, pero lo voy a poner.

Bar association, Lawyer's association o Collegium = Barra, Asociación o Colegio de Abogados

Así sales del atolladero.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colegio o Gremio


Explanation:
Collegium, latín para gremio, básicamente se usa para las asociaciones profesionales, colegios, barras, etc..

Javier Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colegio profesional


Explanation:


Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collegium (because it is Latin) or Sociedad


Explanation:
The term in Roman law corresponding to the modern corporation is collegium; a more general term is universitas. A collegium or corpus must have consisted of at least three persons, who were said to be corporati-habere corpus. They could hold property in common and had a common chest. They might sue and be sued by their agent (syndicus or actor). There was a complete separation in law between the rights of the collegium as a body and those of its individual members.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-24 21:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, capital letter for Collegium


    Reference: http://www.1911encyclopedia.org/Corporation
xxxsusanb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marina56: ok
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  silviantonia: Exacto; dejar sin traducir.
3 days1 hr
  -> thanks