KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

moot court competition

Spanish translation: Competencia en juicio simulado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moot court competition
Spanish translation:Competencia en juicio simulado
Entered by: Javier Almeida

02:28 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: moot court competition
Are law students given the opportunity to participate in activities like moot court competitions or work on legal journals?
Miladik
Simulacro de juicio / Juicio simulado
Explanation:
Pues eso, son muy entretenidos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-25 02:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltó "competencias de..."

Sería, Competencias en Juicios Simulados / Competencias ante Tribunales Ficticios
Selected response from:

Javier Almeida
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Simulacro de juicio / Juicio simulado
Javier Almeida
4 +3tribunal ficticio, ejercicio de tribunal ficticio con fines académicos
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
5competencia de alegatosFanny77


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Simulacro de juicio / Juicio simulado


Explanation:
Pues eso, son muy entretenidos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-25 02:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltó "competencias de..."

Sería, Competencias en Juicios Simulados / Competencias ante Tribunales Ficticios

Javier Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: This also could work well
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxjacana54
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Beatriz Pérez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nelida Kreer
21 hrs
  -> Thx :)

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tribunal ficticio, ejercicio de tribunal ficticio con fines académicos


Explanation:
Otras formas de decirlo.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr

agree  xxxJPW: I did quite a few myself in my university days...
6 hrs

agree  jude dabo: good
11 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competencia de alegatos


Explanation:
Tengo entendido que es un concurso de indole internacional para estudiantes de derecho.


    Reference: http://www.derechoshumanos.unlp.edu.ar/act_grado1.htm#intera...
Fanny77
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish