KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

purports to be

Spanish translation: pretende transferirse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purports to be
Spanish translation:pretende transferirse
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

17:00 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / thieft act
English term or phrase: purports to be
No se si existe "purports to be", pero en el texto original aparece tal cual,no se si será una errata.

"Where property or a right or interest in property is or purposts to be transferred for value to a person acting in good faith, no later assumption by him of rights which he believed(...)"
vir1984
pretende transferirse
Explanation:
pretende transferirse
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pretende ser (transferido)
Javier Almeida
5 +2pretende transferirse
Alejandra Hozikian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pretende transferirse


Explanation:
pretende transferirse

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clara1984
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, clara1984:-))

agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, shootingstar:-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pretende ser (transferido)


Explanation:
De aucerdo al Oxford, estábien escrito

Javier Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Gracias colega

agree  Remy Arce
55 mins
  -> Mil gracias

agree  clara1984
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  xxxJPW
2 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Ius Translation: or "pretende transferirse"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Roca
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana :)

agree  xxxtradesmes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Esther :)

agree  Nelida Kreer
5 hrs
  -> Thx Niki

agree  jude dabo: si
19 hrs
  -> Thx :)