KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

amount to

Spanish translation: ascender a / equivaler a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amount to
Spanish translation:ascender a / equivaler a
Entered by: Marina56

17:01 Apr 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / theft act
English term or phrase: amount to
(...)to dispose of regardless of the other´s rights; and a borrowing or lending of it may amount to so treating it, but only if, the borrowing or lending is for a period and in circumstances making it equivalent to an outright taking disposal.
vir1984
ascender a / equivaler a
Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

También se puede decir "amontar la suma de.... "

Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ascender a / equivaler a
Marina56
4 +1[puede] asimilarse a
Nelida Kreer
4 +1constituye
jack_speak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ascender a / equivaler a


Language variant: Argentina

Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

También se puede decir "amontar la suma de.... "



Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryán López
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Maria Angeles y Buen fin de semana

agree  Cesar Serrano
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias Cesar y buen fin de semana

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Claudia

agree  Rosina Peixoto: ascender a...
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rosina y estoy de acuerdo contigo.

neutral  Krimy: amontar no
6 hrs
  -> Sí, no lo puse en la respuesta porque no me parecía indicado pero lo di como algo coloquial que se dice en ciertas ocasiones. Gracias

agree  Marina Menendez: equivaler a..
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina. Feliz Semana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituye


Explanation:
.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: En este contexto, definitivamente, quiere decir 'constituye' o 'demuestra' o 'ilustra'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[puede] asimilarse a


Explanation:
Yo lo expresaría así.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Almeida: Concuerdo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Javier!!