KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

outright taking or disposal

Spanish translation: sustracción o disposición directas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outright taking or disposal
Spanish translation:sustracción o disposición directas
Entered by: xxxjacana54

17:12 Apr 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: outright taking or disposal
(...) the borrowing or lending is for a period and in circumstances making it equivalent to an outright taking or disposal.
vir1984
sustracción o disposición directas
Explanation:
outright: completely/entirely/without qualifications

Según veo, Vir1984, estás con este texto:

http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/commons/1968/jul/23/with-... obtenida el 29 Mar 2008 02:52:03 GMT.

WITH THE INTENTION OF PERMANENTLY DEPRIVING THE OTHER OF IT
Link to column 470
Link to this speech Mr. Elystan Morgan
I beg to move Amendment No. 2, in page 4, line 5, at end insert: ;and a borrowing or lending of it may amount to so treating it if, but only if, the borrowing or lending is for a period and in circumstances making it equivalent to an outright taking or disposal".

O sea, están discutiendo los actos que configuran una apropiación con intención de privar al otro de la cosa en forma permanente.

Y dice que hay que alcarar que ... sólo se entenderá que tienen dicha intención si el pedir o tomar prestado lo son por un período y por circunstancias tales que lo hagan equivalente a una sustracción o disposición directas.

Espero que esto te ayude :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-26 17:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portal.unesco.org/.../Theft%2BAct%2B1968%2Bss%2B1-7,%2B11,15-16,%2B22-24,34.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(equivalente a una) posesión/apropiación directa o disposición
Krimy
4sustracción o disposición directasxxxjacana54
4retiro o enajenación
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retiro o enajenación


Explanation:
falta contexto....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustracción o disposición directas


Explanation:
outright: completely/entirely/without qualifications

Según veo, Vir1984, estás con este texto:

http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/commons/1968/jul/23/with-... obtenida el 29 Mar 2008 02:52:03 GMT.

WITH THE INTENTION OF PERMANENTLY DEPRIVING THE OTHER OF IT
Link to column 470
Link to this speech Mr. Elystan Morgan
I beg to move Amendment No. 2, in page 4, line 5, at end insert: ;and a borrowing or lending of it may amount to so treating it if, but only if, the borrowing or lending is for a period and in circumstances making it equivalent to an outright taking or disposal".

O sea, están discutiendo los actos que configuran una apropiación con intención de privar al otro de la cosa en forma permanente.

Y dice que hay que alcarar que ... sólo se entenderá que tienen dicha intención si el pedir o tomar prestado lo son por un período y por circunstancias tales que lo hagan equivalente a una sustracción o disposición directas.

Espero que esto te ayude :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-26 17:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

portal.unesco.org/.../Theft%2BAct%2B1968%2Bss%2B1-7,%2B11,15-16,%2B22-24,34.pdf


xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(equivalente a una) posesión/apropiación directa o disposición


Explanation:
que se tiene y se puede disponer de ello.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20