KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Both depend on the rule of law, acknowledging the dignity of human beings and th

Spanish translation: ambos dependen del Estado de Derecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:both depend on the rule of law
Spanish translation:ambos dependen del Estado de Derecho
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

03:35 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Both depend on the rule of law, acknowledging the dignity of human beings and th
Hello:
I need a little help on this paragraph, I am new in Proz so please tell me, Am I doing it correctly?

"Democracy depends on the rule of law. Both depend on respect for the rule of law, acknowledging the dignity of human beings and the need to preserve institutions and laws that are above and superior to terrorist or criminal behavor"
Thanks a lot
Tamarita
Eliana Calderón
Spain
ambos dependen del Estado de Derecho y reconocen la dignidad de los seres humanos
Explanation:
Estado de Derecho : imperio de la ley
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Sí definitivamente me quedo con esta respuesta. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ambos dependen del Estado de Derecho y reconocen la dignidad de los seres humanos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4ver explicación
Nay
3 +1ambos dependen del reglamento legal, reconociendo la dignidad de los seres humanos ymlavoignet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both depend on the rule of law, acknowledging the dignity of human beings and th
ambos dependen del reglamento legal, reconociendo la dignidad de los seres humanos y


Explanation:
Espero sirva de algo

mlavoignet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rogelio ransoli
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
both depend on the rule of law, acknowledging the dignity of human beings and th
ambos dependen del Estado de Derecho y reconocen la dignidad de los seres humanos


Explanation:
Estado de Derecho : imperio de la ley

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663
Grading comment
Sí definitivamente me quedo con esta respuesta. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia mestre
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Ema Vicens
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ema.

agree  Alejandra Vega
2660 days
  -> Gracias, Quimera.

185 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both depend on the rule of law, acknowledging the dignity of human beings and th
ver explicación


Explanation:
Yo estoy haciendo el mismo ejercicio y mi traducción es la siguiente:

Ambos, el reconocimiento de la dignidad humana y la necesidad de preservar las instituciones y leyes que están por sobre la conducta terrorista o criminal, dependen de la consideración que se tenga al Estado de Derecho.

¿Qué os parece?

Nay
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish