KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

for the convenience of reference / the force of law

Spanish translation: sólo a modo de referencia / sólo como referencia >>> el principio de la legalidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the convenience of reference / the force of law
Spanish translation:sólo a modo de referencia / sólo como referencia >>> el principio de la legalidad
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:22 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Interpretation of the 1968 Convention and references to the European Court
English term or phrase: for the convenience of reference / the force of law
The court will be able to consider the foreign language texts of the Conventions and official reports may be resorted to for the purpose of interpretation. In the case of the 1982 Act, it is "the Conventions" which are given the force of law and it is only "for the convenience of the reference" that the English texts are set out in the Schedules.
vir1984
sólo a modo de referencia / sólo como referencia >>> el principio de la legalidad
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2008-04-28 09:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a las que se les confiere el principio de legalidad y los textos en inglés se establecen/disponen sólo a modo de referencia
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sólo a modo de referencia / sólo como referencia >>> el principio de la legalidad
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1como referencia para mayor comodidad / les fue conferida fuerza de leytristar


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como referencia para mayor comodidad / les fue conferida fuerza de ley


Explanation:
:o)

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: para facilitar las referencias/citas ?
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sólo a modo de referencia / sólo como referencia >>> el principio de la legalidad


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2008-04-28 09:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a las que se les confiere el principio de legalidad y los textos en inglés se establecen/disponen sólo a modo de referencia


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  tristar: Tu respuesta es a todas luces correcta, pero te olvidas de "for convenience" y de "are given"
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias tristar... me he limitado a contestar los términos que pregunta.