KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

if it was to escape being a voluntary submission

Spanish translation: para evitar ser una aceptación voluntaria de la jurisdicción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if it was to escape being a voluntary submission
Spanish translation:para evitar ser una aceptación voluntaria de la jurisdicción
Entered by: vir1984

10:09 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Interpretation of the 1968 Convention and references to the European Court
English term or phrase: if it was to escape being a voluntary submission
The other language texts required the protest to be solely to contest the jurisdiction if it was to escape being a voluntary submission, but the Court preferred the French text as being more in keeping with the objectives and spirit of the Convention.
vir1984
para evitar ser una aceptación voluntaria de la jurisdicción
Explanation:
O: PARA EVITAR SER CONSIDERADO COMO UNA SUMISIÓN VOLUNTARIA ( LA JURISDICCIÓN DE ....)

http://lectlaw.com/def2/s190.htm
SUBMISSION - When a judge does not immediately announce a decision, the judge is said to take the case under submission.

A yielding to authority. A citizen is bound to submit to the laws; a child to his parents; a servant to his master. A victor may enforce, the submission of his enemy.

When a captor has taken a prize, and the vanquished have submitted to his authority, the property, as between the belligerents, has been transferred. When there is complete possession on one side, and submission upon the other, the capture is complete.

contracts. An agreement by which persons who have a law-suit or difference with one another, name arbitrators to decide the matter, and bind themselves reciprocally to perform what shall be arbitrated.

The submission may be by the act of the parties simply, or through the medium of a court of law or equity. When it is made by the parties alone it may be in writing or not in writing. When it is made through the medium of a court, it is made a matter of record by rule of court. The extent of the submission may be various, according to the pleasure of the parties; it may be of only one, or of all civil matters in dispute, but no criminal matter can be referred. It is usual to put in a time within which the arbitrators shall pronounce their award.
--b--

http://dictionary.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/results.pl?co=dicti...
submission
[seb-'mi-shen]


1: an agreement to submit a dispute to and abide by the decision of an arbitrator
Example: an award falls within the general rule that acts of arbitrators must . . . be coextensive with the submission -- Albert v. Goor, 218 P.2d 736 (1950)

2: an act of submitting something
Example: upon submission of a properly completed memorandum -- J. H. Friedenthal et al.

also
: something submitted

3: an act of submitting to the authority or control of another


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-28 11:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explicación: para evitar que la presentación ante la Corte sea tomada como que se está aceptando voluntariamente (QUE LA PARTE SE ESTÁ SOMETIENDO VOLUNTARIAMENTE A) la jurisdicción de la Corte, el texto requiere que la parte se limite a discutir/protestar la jurisdicción (sin entrar a argumentar sobre el tema de fondo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 11:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso de la expresión:
"Los Estados que no sean Partes podrán depositar también declaraciones similares aceptando lajurisdicción de la Corte ..."
http://www.iccnow.org/documents/AI_1994.pdf.
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4si era evitar que fuese una presentación voluntaria
María T. Vargas
3para evitar ser una aceptación voluntaria de la jurisdicciónxxxjacana54


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si era evitar que fuese una presentación voluntaria


Explanation:
Así lo interpreto. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para evitar ser una aceptación voluntaria de la jurisdicción


Explanation:
O: PARA EVITAR SER CONSIDERADO COMO UNA SUMISIÓN VOLUNTARIA ( LA JURISDICCIÓN DE ....)

http://lectlaw.com/def2/s190.htm
SUBMISSION - When a judge does not immediately announce a decision, the judge is said to take the case under submission.

A yielding to authority. A citizen is bound to submit to the laws; a child to his parents; a servant to his master. A victor may enforce, the submission of his enemy.

When a captor has taken a prize, and the vanquished have submitted to his authority, the property, as between the belligerents, has been transferred. When there is complete possession on one side, and submission upon the other, the capture is complete.

contracts. An agreement by which persons who have a law-suit or difference with one another, name arbitrators to decide the matter, and bind themselves reciprocally to perform what shall be arbitrated.

The submission may be by the act of the parties simply, or through the medium of a court of law or equity. When it is made by the parties alone it may be in writing or not in writing. When it is made through the medium of a court, it is made a matter of record by rule of court. The extent of the submission may be various, according to the pleasure of the parties; it may be of only one, or of all civil matters in dispute, but no criminal matter can be referred. It is usual to put in a time within which the arbitrators shall pronounce their award.
--b--

http://dictionary.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/results.pl?co=dicti...
submission
[seb-'mi-shen]


1: an agreement to submit a dispute to and abide by the decision of an arbitrator
Example: an award falls within the general rule that acts of arbitrators must . . . be coextensive with the submission -- Albert v. Goor, 218 P.2d 736 (1950)

2: an act of submitting something
Example: upon submission of a properly completed memorandum -- J. H. Friedenthal et al.

also
: something submitted

3: an act of submitting to the authority or control of another


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-28 11:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explicación: para evitar que la presentación ante la Corte sea tomada como que se está aceptando voluntariamente (QUE LA PARTE SE ESTÁ SOMETIENDO VOLUNTARIAMENTE A) la jurisdicción de la Corte, el texto requiere que la parte se limite a discutir/protestar la jurisdicción (sin entrar a argumentar sobre el tema de fondo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 11:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso de la expresión:
"Los Estados que no sean Partes podrán depositar también declaraciones similares aceptando lajurisdicción de la Corte ..."
http://www.iccnow.org/documents/AI_1994.pdf.


xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249