KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

POs

Spanish translation: Giro postal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:POs
Spanish translation:Giro postal
Entered by: vir1984

10:10 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legalisation of documents for use abroad
English term or phrase: POs
It may be more convenient to apply by letter, enclosing the document(s) and the fee of L5.00 for each authentication. Cheques/POs should be payable to the(...)
vir1984
Giro postal
Explanation:
PO stands for postal order, and is a valid method of payment for those without a chequebook. It is not used as frequently nowadays though, mainly because a £30 postal order might cost you £35 (not joking, they cost more than their face value).

http://www.google.com/images?q=postal orders&sourceid=navcli...
Selected response from:

xxxJPW
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"orden de pago"
Pepe Ventura
4Giro postalxxxJPW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pos
"orden de pago"


Explanation:
PO stands for "payment order"

Pepe Ventura
France
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Marina Lara Petersen: POs -> Órdenes de pago
1 hr

agree  raulruiz
1 hr

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pos
Giro postal


Explanation:
PO stands for postal order, and is a valid method of payment for those without a chequebook. It is not used as frequently nowadays though, mainly because a £30 postal order might cost you £35 (not joking, they cost more than their face value).

http://www.google.com/images?q=postal orders&sourceid=navcli...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/images?q=giro+postal&sourceid=navclien...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giro_posta
xxxJPW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Thank you very much!