KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

seeks leave to serve a defendad out of the jurisdiction

Spanish translation: busca obtener autorización para notificar al demandado fuera de la jurisdicción


14:42 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: seeks leave to serve a defendad out of the jurisdiction
Contexto:
Normally and English court is not required of its own motion to consider whether it has jurisdiction, although where a plaintiff seeks leave to serve a defendant out of the jurisdiction under Rule 28, he has to satisfy the court that the case is a proper one for service out of the judisdiction.


Thankssss
RebecaNes9
Spanish translation:busca obtener autorización para notificar al demandado fuera de la jurisdicción
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Javier Almeida
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3busca obtener autorización para notificar al demandado fuera de la jurisdicción
Javier Almeida
5solicita autorización para que la/el demandada/o sea notificada/o fuera de la jurisdicción
Yamila Sosa
5Cuando el peticionante/actor/demandante solicita notificar al demandado fuera de la jurisdicción (de
Ius Translation
5[en los casos en que] el demandante procura la venia para notificar a un demandado fuera de .......
Nelida Kreer
4cuando el actor/demandante intenta/pretende/busca notificar al acusado fuera de la jurisdicción.....
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4pide permiso para comparecer (en el juicio) de un acusado fuera de la jurisdicción
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
busca obtener autorización para notificar al demandado fuera de la jurisdicción


Explanation:
Suerte

Javier Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica :)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Ema Vicens
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Ema:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pide permiso para comparecer (en el juicio) de un acusado fuera de la jurisdicción


Explanation:
pide permiso para comparecer (en el juicio) de un acusado fuera de la jurisdicción

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando el actor/demandante intenta/pretende/busca notificar al acusado fuera de la jurisdicción.....


Explanation:
Así.

Suerte!

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solicita autorización para que la/el demandada/o sea notificada/o fuera de la jurisdicción


Explanation:
El/La demandado/a no tiene domicilio en la jurisdicción geográfica del tribunal.

Yamila Sosa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[en los casos en que] el demandante procura la venia para notificar a un demandado fuera de .......


Explanation:
la jurisdicción del tribunal.


Yo lo expresaría así.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuando el peticionante/actor/demandante solicita notificar al demandado fuera de la jurisdicción (de


Language variant: you could include "solicita la venia/permiso del tribunal para..."

Explanation:
It's another option.

Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28