KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

judgment in default of notice of intention to defend

Spanish translation: a falta de la notificación de intención de comparecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judgment in default of notice of intention to defend
Spanish translation:a falta de la notificación de intención de comparecer
Entered by: vir1984

10:21 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Interpretation of the 1968 Convention and references to the European Court
English term or phrase: judgment in default of notice of intention to defend
b) requiring, before judgement in default of notice of intention to defend is entered on a writ served out of the jurisdiction or served within the jurisdiction on a defendant domiciled in another Contracting State or in another part of the UK(...)
vir1984
a falta de la notificación de intención de comparecer
Explanation:
If you believe that the Plaintiff is not entitled to the damages he or she has sought from you and you wish to defend the case in court, you must serve a "Notice of Intention to Defend". Two blank copies of a Notice of Intention to Defend are attached to the civil summons that you received. You should detach them, complete them and post one to the District Court office and one to the Plaintiff (or the Plaintiff's solicitor).

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/categories/justice/civil-l...

Puede solicitar al Tribunal permiso para hablar en la Audiencia de Imparcialidad. Para hacerlo, debe enviar
una carta que diga que es su “Notificación de intención de comparecer en Grays Harbor v. Carrier
Corporation”. Asegúrese de incluir su nombre, dirección, número de teléfono y firma.
http://www.furnaceclaims.com/spanish_detailed_notice.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-04-29 12:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/categories/justice/civil-l...

Esta página te lo explica todo en inglés. Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Beatriz Pérez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fallar en rebeldía
Ius Translation
3 +2a falta de la notificación de intención de comparecer
Beatriz Pérez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a falta de la notificación de intención de comparecer


Language variant: a falta de la notificación de intención de defenderse

Explanation:
If you believe that the Plaintiff is not entitled to the damages he or she has sought from you and you wish to defend the case in court, you must serve a "Notice of Intention to Defend". Two blank copies of a Notice of Intention to Defend are attached to the civil summons that you received. You should detach them, complete them and post one to the District Court office and one to the Plaintiff (or the Plaintiff's solicitor).

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/categories/justice/civil-l...

Puede solicitar al Tribunal permiso para hablar en la Audiencia de Imparcialidad. Para hacerlo, debe enviar
una carta que diga que es su “Notificación de intención de comparecer en Grays Harbor v. Carrier
Corporation”. Asegúrese de incluir su nombre, dirección, número de teléfono y firma.
http://www.furnaceclaims.com/spanish_detailed_notice.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-04-29 12:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/categories/justice/civil-l...

Esta página te lo explica todo en inglés. Espero que te ayude

Example sentence(s):
  • Para que la objeción por escrito, la notificación de intención de comparecer y notificación de comparecencia (si. correspondiera) sean válidas, deberán

    Reference: http://www.citizensinformation.ie/categories/justice/civil-l...
Beatriz Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: sentencia por falta de comparecer/por omisión o falta de la notificación de la intención de comparecer. (Tal vez incluso sentencia en rebeldía?) Preciosa tu explicación. Sólo te agregué la primera palabra :)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Lucia, se me paso la "sentencia" jeje :-)

agree  Javier Almeida: La expresión en inglés corresponde al concepto de "en rebeldía"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Javier. Un saludo!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fallar en rebeldía


Language variant: dictar sentencia en rebeldía

Explanation:
Procesalmente, al menos en el derecho argentino es el expuesto. Asimismo, la RAE lo refleja:
3. f. Der. Estado procesal de quien, siendo parte en un juicio, no acude al llamamiento que formalmente le hace el juez o deja incumplidas las intimaciones de este.

Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elba Banos: I like the inclusion of "fallo", "fallar" when the source text said "judgment" in......
1 day20 hrs
  -> thank you:)