KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

SS.

Spanish translation: No se traduce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SS.
Spanish translation:No se traduce
Entered by: Beatriz Pérez

09:28 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: SS.
It's the last part of a trust, when the Notary Public sets his hand and official seal.
Context:

"State of )
: SS.
County of )

On this, the ____ day of ______. 2007, before me, the undersigned, personally appeared X, known to me to be the person..."

Any idea of what's the meaning of this SS?
Maria de Ros
Spain
No se traduce
Explanation:
SS (= to wit)."A saber". Este término no se traduce al español.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Pérez
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(Sépase) o (hágase saber) o (a saber)Alejandro Álvarez-Nieves
5 +2No se traduce
Beatriz Pérez
4no creo necesario traducirlomangtz
4"scilicet"
Claudia Goldman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ss.
(Sépase) o (hágase saber) o (a saber)


Explanation:
Es la abreviatura de scilicet, término en latín que significa lo indicado arriba. También lo puedes omitir.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/79/S0147900.html
Alejandro Álvarez-Nieves
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Pérez: Gracias Marina
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ss.
No se traduce


Explanation:
SS (= to wit)."A saber". Este término no se traduce al español.

Beatriz Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
49 mins
  -> Gracias Marina :-)

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Thank you AVRM! :-)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ss. Universidad Católica Argentina. Dra. Silvia Kavanagh
"scilicet"


Language variant: es decir

Explanation:
s.s These letters mean "scilicet" "es decir": The use of these words in legal documents is to particularize and point out the application of what follows to what has gone before.

2) There is no particular value in the cabalistic character s.s which is presumed to have been aciently symbolic of something but nobody knows precisely what.

Claudia Goldman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ss.
no creo necesario traducirlo


Explanation:
lo he visto en escrituras y otros documentos siempre para concretar el lugar concreto (por ejemplo, un condado) dentro de un determinado Estado, ámbito territorial o unidad político-administrativa más amplio.

Example sentence(s):
  • state of New York s.s. city of westchester
mangtz
Specializes in field