KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

raised indexes

Spanish translation: índices en relieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raised indexes
Spanish translation:índices en relieve
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

11:01 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Watches
English term or phrase: raised indexes
Descripción de un modelo de reloj de pulsera.

The bezel of your watch is fitted with four raised indexes known as rider tabs.
These are used as reference points to mark a starting time or an ending time which one wants to remember.
In the models without a chronograph, they can also be used as a “minutes timer”, enabling the time elapsed in minutes to be measured.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
índices en relieve
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-29 11:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.replikbay.com/index.html?lang=es&target=d16.html
http://www.todocoleccion.net/lote.cfm?Id_Lote=4907157
http://www.milanuncios.com/relojes-de-coleccion/?pagina=4
http://opiniones.ebay.es/RELOJES-ANTIGUOS-CAUNY-OMEGA-DOGMA_...
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5índices en relieve
Luisa Ramos, CT
3marcadores levantados/montados
Remy Arce


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
índices en relieve


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-29 11:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.replikbay.com/index.html?lang=es&target=d16.html
http://www.todocoleccion.net/lote.cfm?Id_Lote=4907157
http://www.milanuncios.com/relojes-de-coleccion/?pagina=4
http://opiniones.ebay.es/RELOJES-ANTIGUOS-CAUNY-OMEGA-DOGMA_...


Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Sergio Gaymer
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio

agree  xxxtradesmes
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marcadores levantados/montados


Explanation:
otra opción

http://www.watchfinder.co.uk/Breitling-Watches.aspx:

The second curious feature of the Chronomat design was screw-on markers at noon, 15, 30 and 45 minutes on the bezel. The rationale for attaching these "rider tabs" with screws was that the bezel could be converted to a countdown timer (although it ratchets in one direction only) by exchanging the 15 and 30 minute tabs.


Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79