KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

before or by whom

Spanish translation: por y ante quien se otorgó la...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before or by whom
Spanish translation:por y ante quien se otorgó la...
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:26 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: before or by whom
Es un certificado de buena conducta de New York

I DO HEREBY CERTIFY that Mrs. XX, before or by whom the annexed record was signed, was at the date thereof, Administrator in charge, in and for the county of NY, duly appointed and sworn, and that the full faith and acredit are due to all her official acts.
Brenda Joseph
ante quien se otorgó la...
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-04-29 15:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por y ante quien se otorgó la...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(...) ante quien o quien suscribió (...)
Ius Translation
4 +5ante quien se otorgó la...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4antes o por quiénBianca Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ante quien se otorgó la...


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-04-29 15:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por y ante quien se otorgó la...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Queralt
3 mins
  -> Gracias AQueralt

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: por y ante quien se otorgó la... Me parece que sería esta opción. Saludos, Marge.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Rafa, querido!

agree  xxxtradesmes: por y ante quien
26 mins
  -> Gracias Esther

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Virginia Agustini: por y ante quien
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Virginia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(...) ante quien o quien suscribió (...)


Explanation:
I believe that the distinction between "before (whom)" or "by (whom)" the document has being signed has to be reflected in the target language. This is why "ante quien suscribió" or ¨quien suscribió¨ el acta/document has to be made.

Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska: Suscribir me parece correcto.
47 mins
  -> thank you:)

agree  Álida Gándara: por y ante quien se suscribió
56 mins
  -> thank you:)

agree  Ana Roca
1 hr
  -> thank you:)

agree  Yamila Sosa
3 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  claudia mestre
3 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  Javier Almeida
1 day9 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  Luján Ábrigo
4 days
  -> thank you:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes o por quién


Explanation:
Hola! que te parece asi?

CERTIFICO POR ESTE MEDIO a esa señora. XX, antes o por quién el expediente anexado fue firmado,

Bianca Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish