ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

juvenile camp

Spanish translation: centro disciplinario / centro de detención para menores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juvenile camp
Spanish translation:centro disciplinario / centro de detención para menores
Entered by: caminante7

03:35 May 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Law enforcement
English term or phrase: juvenile camp
the place where juveniles serve their sentences
caminante7
United States
centro disciplinario / centro de detención para menores
Explanation:
Within the juvenile system there are many levels of facilities the minors may be sent to, depending on the gravity of the offense and record.
In California we can distinguish three levels, at least:
1) Camp = Centro disciplinario de menores / centro de detención para menores.
2) Youth Authority = Correccional de menores.
3) Juvenile Hall = Reclusorio para menores.

Camp is the least severe, Juvenile Hall the most severe.

Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Excelente interpretación.
Gracias José

Nelson Aguillon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5correccional de menores
Eduardo Zarate
5 +1centro disciplinario / centro de detención para menores
Flavio Posse
5reformatorio / prisión juvenil
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reformatorio / prisión juvenil


Explanation:
EL GALLINERO PENITENCIARIO II: PIDEN CERRAR OTRA PRISIÓN JUVENIL - [ Translate this page ]19 Oct 2007 ... Piden cerrar otra prisión juvenil. El reporte de Will Harrell describle la Victory Field Correctional Academy en Vernon como "la menos ...

prisionescarceles.blogspot.com/2007/10/piden-cerrar-otra-prisin-juvenil.html

--------------------

RAE:

reformatorio, ria.



1. adj. Que reforma o arregla.

2. m. Establecimiento en donde, por medios educativos severos, se trata de corregir la conducta delictiva de los menores que ingresan allí.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: Never "juvenil"....always "menores"
1 day14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
correccional de menores


Explanation:
Otra opción, además de reformatorio

De acuerdo a RAE:
Establecimiento donde se recluye a los menores de edad que han cometido algún delito.

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cizmich
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Remy Arce
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Remy

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Nelida Kreer
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki-K

agree  Terry Burgess: Tarde pero no había visto tu respuesta sino hasta ahora:-)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Terry.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro disciplinario / centro de detención para menores


Explanation:
Within the juvenile system there are many levels of facilities the minors may be sent to, depending on the gravity of the offense and record.
In California we can distinguish three levels, at least:
1) Camp = Centro disciplinario de menores / centro de detención para menores.
2) Youth Authority = Correccional de menores.
3) Juvenile Hall = Reclusorio para menores.

Camp is the least severe, Juvenile Hall the most severe.



Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Excelente interpretación.
Gracias José

Nelson Aguillon
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Jose; excelente ayuda, Nelson Aguillon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: exacto
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, José.