KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

"Barred Conduct"

Spanish translation: Conducta prohibida


04:33 Jul 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Union
English term or phrase: "Barred Conduct"
A failure or refusal to cooperate with the Inspector General in the course of an investigation amounts to “barred conduct” under the Ethical Practices Code. EPC, Barred Conduct.
Mario Rojas
United States
Spanish translation:Conducta prohibida
Explanation:
Así de simple.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Babelio
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Conducta prohibidaBabelio
3 +1Conducta/comportamiento éticamente reprochable
Marta Riosalido


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"barred conduct"
Conducta/comportamiento éticamente reprochable


Explanation:
Una opción

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena2501
11 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Helena, muy amable!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
\"barred conduct\"
Conducta prohibida


Explanation:
Así de simple.

Suerte

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 hrs

agree  Diana Arancibia
9 hrs