KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

L.S.

Spanish translation: Locus Sigilli (Latin: Place of Seal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:L.S.
Spanish translation:Locus Sigilli (Latin: Place of Seal)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

16:08 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: L.S.
En un testamento

L.S. aparece al lado derecho del espacio donde la persona va a consignar su firma.
Por ejemplo:

-------------------- L.S.
Elsa Chu

L.S. no tiene nada que ver con las iniciales del que firma.

Alguna idea de lo que es?
Elsa Chu
Locus Sigilli (Latin: Place of Seal)
Explanation:
Elsa: A little more context would help, but I think it may be as above. Hope this helps.


Testamento: LS - WordReference Forums
- [ Traducir esta página ]
16 Nov 2005 ... Veamos si alguien más se ha encontrado con las siglas L.S. en testamentos ... Resultados 1 - 100 de aproximadamente 806 de LS Locus Sigilli. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=19051 - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares

Locus Sigilli (Latin: Place of Seal) - What does LS stand for ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
What does LS stand for? Definition of Locus Sigilli (Latin: Place of Seal) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Locus+Sigilli+(Latin:+Place+of+Seal) - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brewer, E. Cobham. Dictionary of Phrase & Fable. Locus Sigilli or ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Reference > Brewer’s Dictionary > Locus Sigilli or L. S. ... Locus Sigilli or L. S.. The place where the seal is to be set. ...
www.bartleby.com/81/10438.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seal (contract law) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
In the absence of statute decisions have divided on the effectiveness of the written or printed word 'seal', the printed initials 'L.S.' (locus sigilli, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seal_(contract_law) - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Locus Sigilli: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Locus Sigilli Lat: the place of the seal ; usually abbreviated 'LS' It is commonly seen within brackets on copies of documents to indicate the.
www.answers.com/topic/locus-sigilli - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

LOCUS SIGILLI : on Law Dictionary
- [ Traducir esta página ]
LOCUS SIGILLI defined on the Free Online Law Dictionary. law terminology ... L. S. are printed or written, which is an abbreviation of Locus Sigilli. ...
www.law-dictionary.org/LOCUS SIGILLI.asp?q=LOCUS SIGILLI - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 19:30:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Elsa.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Taña: la definición que he colocado abajo es la que da la mejor definición que corresponde a este caso, es decir que L.S. se ha colocado para indicar el lugar donde se debe firmar, pues una persona común no tendría normalmente un sello.

"It may also be used to call the attention of the signer to the place for making his seal [signature].
http://www.answers.com/topic/locus-sigilli?cat=biz-fin

Gracias nuevamente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5L.S.mcristinav
2 +3Locus Sigilli (Latin: Place of Seal)
Taña Dalglish
4Lugar del Sello
Trujaman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l.s.
L.S.


Explanation:
abbr. Latin
locus sigilli (the place of the seal)



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/L.S.
mcristinav
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l.s.
Lugar del Sello


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Trujaman
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l.s.
Locus Sigilli (Latin: Place of Seal)


Explanation:
Elsa: A little more context would help, but I think it may be as above. Hope this helps.


Testamento: LS - WordReference Forums
- [ Traducir esta página ]
16 Nov 2005 ... Veamos si alguien más se ha encontrado con las siglas L.S. en testamentos ... Resultados 1 - 100 de aproximadamente 806 de LS Locus Sigilli. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=19051 - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares

Locus Sigilli (Latin: Place of Seal) - What does LS stand for ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
What does LS stand for? Definition of Locus Sigilli (Latin: Place of Seal) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free Online Dictionary ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Locus+Sigilli+(Latin:+Place+of+Seal) - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brewer, E. Cobham. Dictionary of Phrase & Fable. Locus Sigilli or ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Reference > Brewer’s Dictionary > Locus Sigilli or L. S. ... Locus Sigilli or L. S.. The place where the seal is to be set. ...
www.bartleby.com/81/10438.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Seal (contract law) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traducir esta página ]
In the absence of statute decisions have divided on the effectiveness of the written or printed word 'seal', the printed initials 'L.S.' (locus sigilli, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seal_(contract_law) - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Locus Sigilli: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Locus Sigilli Lat: the place of the seal ; usually abbreviated 'LS' It is commonly seen within brackets on copies of documents to indicate the.
www.answers.com/topic/locus-sigilli - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

LOCUS SIGILLI : on Law Dictionary
- [ Traducir esta página ]
LOCUS SIGILLI defined on the Free Online Law Dictionary. law terminology ... L. S. are printed or written, which is an abbreviation of Locus Sigilli. ...
www.law-dictionary.org/LOCUS SIGILLI.asp?q=LOCUS SIGILLI - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 19:30:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Elsa.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Taña: la definición que he colocado abajo es la que da la mejor definición que corresponde a este caso, es decir que L.S. se ha colocado para indicar el lugar donde se debe firmar, pues una persona común no tendría normalmente un sello.

"It may also be used to call the attention of the signer to the place for making his seal [signature].
http://www.answers.com/topic/locus-sigilli?cat=biz-fin

Gracias nuevamente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: You got me convinced!
23 mins
  -> Thanks Steven. I am still trying to convince myself (LOL). Again, many thanks.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Many thanks as usual AVRVM. Appreciate your support. Un abrazo.

agree  Maru Villanueva
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Maru. Un abrazo.