KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

demonstrated in court

Spanish translation: que protestaron (hicieron manifestaciones) en la corte (tribunales)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demonstrated in court
Spanish translation:que protestaron (hicieron manifestaciones) en la corte (tribunales)
Entered by: Claudia23

07:04 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: demonstrated in court
Hola, tengo la siguiente duda,

In 1970, when Welsh students who demonstrated in court were sentenced for contempt of court to three months impriosnment, the court of appeal put all other cases aside tu hear their appeal.

gracias
Claudia23
que protestaron (hicieron manifestaciones) en la corte (tribunales)
Explanation:
Eso significa.

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9que protestaron (hicieron manifestaciones) en la corte (tribunales)
CCW
3 -1cuando los estudiantes se manifestaron ante la corte
Marta Riosalido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
que protestaron (hicieron manifestaciones) en la corte (tribunales)


Explanation:
Eso significa.

Espero que te sirva.

CCW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
40 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston
4 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs

agree  xxxjacana54
4 hrs

agree  jude dabo
6 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
6 hrs

neutral  JoseAlejandro: You are incorrect. "Corte" is a false cognate, and has a VERY limited, legal use. It's only a certain type of "court of law", not the one being discussed here. The RAE is just a lexicon, a tool. It doesn't explain usage, nor do synonyms.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Sorry, but I do not agree. Just check the RAE, "corte 2", and you will see that it is perfectly possible to use this word. In America, "corte" is synonimous with "tribunal de justicia", and this translation was for Peru. Also, "Corte Penal Internacional".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cuando los estudiantes se manifestaron ante la corte


Explanation:
otra opción

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JoseAlejandro: Never "corte"...then you are both incorrect. What are your arguments?
1 day10 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo con CCW, sorry.