KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

a true bill

Spanish translation: Acusación formal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a true bill
Spanish translation:Acusación formal
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

16:56 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Federal Indictment
English term or phrase: a true bill
After all the charges are stated in the Indictment, and right above the signature of the Grand Jury Foreperson, appears

A TRUE BILL

Is this some sort of "Doy Fe," or "Ha lugar"?

Thanks for your help.

:)
Diana Arbiser
United States
Acusacion formal
Explanation:
REF. true bill - WordReference ForumsTrue bill es "Acusacion formal/pliego acusatorio aprobado por el Gran Jurado". Es una traduccion larga y mas que nada una explicacion del termino, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=263970 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Acusacion formalMónica Sauza
5 +3Acusacion admitida/aprobada por el gran jurado
Cecilia Frasca
4 +2acusación fundada / procesamiento fundadoJesús Morales


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Acusacion formal


Explanation:
REF. true bill - WordReference ForumsTrue bill es "Acusacion formal/pliego acusatorio aprobado por el Gran Jurado". Es una traduccion larga y mas que nada una explicacion del termino, ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=263970 - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares




Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel! :)

agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Gracias AVRM! :)

agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> Gracias jude69! :)

agree  Andy Benzo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Andy! :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Acusacion admitida/aprobada por el gran jurado


Explanation:
Acusacion admitida/aprobada por el gran jurado.

Cecilia Frasca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  JoseAlejandro: Precisely! Nice work, sister!
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Nelida Kreer
45 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acusación fundada / procesamiento fundado


Explanation:
En el diccionario de terminos juridicos de E. Alcaraz Baró

Jesús Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Nelida Kreer
45 mins
  -> Gracias