ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

The Court Doth direct

Spanish translation: El tribunal instruye que

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Court Doth direct
Spanish translation:El tribunal instruye que
Entered by: Smartranslators

15:22 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The Court Doth direct
And The Court Doth direct that the Plaintiff's action can be set down for Trial against the Defendant and that there be no order for the issues herein to be tried together. And The Court Doth Further Order that the costs of this Motion be reserved.

Muchas gracias.
Smartranslators
Spain
El tribunal instruye que
Explanation:
"Direct" en este contexto equivale a "instruir". EMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-12 02:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se tratara de una orden el lenguaje seria más fuerte o definido, emplearía "order".
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Todas me parecen buenas opciones, pero INMO, esta es la que mejor se adapta al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la corte así dirige/ordena
Steven Huddleston
5el juez ordena
JoseAlejandro
4El tribunal instruye que
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the court doth direct
la corte así dirige/ordena


Explanation:
I would say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-11 15:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una forma arcaica de decir “does”.


Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Rosa!

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, AVRVM!

disagree  JoseAlejandro: ...should be "el Juez". "Corte" is a false cognate, and should really never be used. Besides, it's always the judge that orders, so why not call a spade a spade?
2 hrs

agree  silviantonia: You could perfectly well use 'corte' o tribunal; it is frequently used in that sense, no matter what JA says.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Silviantonia!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the court doth direct
el juez ordena


Explanation:
Definitely not "corte", because although it is frequently used, it is then frequently wrong. Sadly, many interpreters and translators insist on using the term for no other reason other than, "...everybody uses it...". That's professionally irresponsible. And, this isn't about JA saying so. This is all based on solid research done well before my time. I'm glad that the asker agrees with me on this point.

It's sad that so many insist on dumbing down the language, solo por sus calzones......

All that being said, not even "tribunal" should work here, because the sentence requires the subject to be an action figure. Tribunal is courthouse, basically...or rather, the institution itself. It doesn't issue orders. The judge does that, because the judge is the only PERSON in the whole courthouse that can. Hence...JUEZ.

Es todo.

JoseAlejandro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the court doth direct
El tribunal instruye que


Explanation:
"Direct" en este contexto equivale a "instruir". EMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-12 02:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se tratara de una orden el lenguaje seria más fuerte o definido, emplearía "order".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Todas me parecen buenas opciones, pero INMO, esta es la que mejor se adapta al contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: But, how is "el tribunal" an action figure. "Instruye" is fine, but would "el juez instruye make more sense"? But, I didn't give any input...I asked a question.
2 days15 hrs
  -> Also a valid option. Thank you for your input.