KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

And th Court Doth Grant Liberty to Apply

Spanish translation: Y el Tribunal concede libertad para proceder en consecuencia.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And th Court Doth Grant Liberty to Apply
Spanish translation:Y el Tribunal concede libertad para proceder en consecuencia.
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

15:31 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: And th Court Doth Grant Liberty to Apply
And The Court Doth direct that the Plaintiff's action can be set down for Trial against the Defendant and that there be no order for the issues herein to be tried together. And The Court Doth Further Order that the costs of this Motion be reserved.

And The Court Doth Grant Liberty To Apply.

BY THE COURT
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Y el Tribunal concede libertad para proceder en consecuencia.
Explanation:
Así lo interpreto yo, Marga.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Al final, utilicé un poquito de aquí y otro poquito de allá. Lo que dice José Alejandro también tiene su sentido, por lo que al final, me incliné por poner "el Juez del Tribunal"... "ni pa' tí ni pa' mí", como se diría aquí. Muchas gracias de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...y el juez concede la libertad para solicitar
JoseAlejandro
4Y el Tribunal concede libertad para proceder en consecuencia.
Nelida Kreer
3 +1y la corte concede libertad para aplicar
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and th court doth grant liberty to apply
y la corte concede libertad para aplicar


Explanation:
I doth think.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: So doth I, y ya que estamos en Irlanda...the top of the evening to you!
45 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, AVRVM!

disagree  JoseAlejandro: sorry, man, but "corte" and "aplicar" are false cognates
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and th court doth grant liberty to apply
...y el juez concede la libertad para solicitar


Explanation:
This is it! Whenever the text refers to the "court" as action figure, or rather, as one taking action, it's always "Juez". Who else would they be talking about?

And, I believe it's common knowledge that "aplicar" is a false cognate for "apply".

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and th court doth grant liberty to apply
Y el Tribunal concede libertad para proceder en consecuencia.


Explanation:
Así lo interpreto yo, Marga.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Al final, utilicé un poquito de aquí y otro poquito de allá. Lo que dice José Alejandro también tiene su sentido, por lo que al final, me incliné por poner "el Juez del Tribunal"... "ni pa' tí ni pa' mí", como se diría aquí. Muchas gracias de nuevo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: Pero, ¿acaso no es un Juez quien cocede? I didn't give any input. I only asked a question. Your curt response makes me think this upsets you. Did I upset you?
2 days15 hrs
  -> You certainly did not. I was pressed for time and thanked you bcse yrs was a valid suggestion, as mine also was bcse a Court (or "tribunal") as a body may well issue instructions. Tks again Jose and regards..