KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Plaintiff's entitled to the relief claimed

Spanish translation: el demandante tiene derecho a la indemnización/compensación reclamada.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plaintiff's entitled to the relief claimed
Spanish translation:el demandante tiene derecho a la indemnización/compensación reclamada.
Entered by: Diana Arancibia

10:29 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Plaintiff's entitled to the relief claimed
- Each and every aspect of the particulars of personal injuries.
- The Plaintiff's entitled to the relief claimed or any relief.
- The Defendant requires proof of each and every element in the narrative of the alleged incident pleaded herein.

Mil gracias!!!
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
el demandante tiene derecho a la indemnización/compensación reclamada.
Explanation:
Otra opción que podría ser adecuada aquí. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Diana Arancibia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7El demandante tiene derecho a la reparación que reclama
Ricardo Galarza
3 +1el demandante tiene derecho a la indemnización/compensación reclamada.
Diana Arancibia


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plaintiff\'s entitled to the relief claimed
El demandante tiene derecho a la reparación que reclama


Explanation:
Así, ni más ni menos. Y no te propongo, "a la reparación exigida, solicitada, reclamada, etc." para evitar la voz pasiva, que en inglés --por su naturaleza pobretona-- se repite tanto y es capaz de demoler al traductor al español, al tratar de evitarla en cada párrafo.

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Martin
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Miguel.

agree  Maria Kisic
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Yaotl Altan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Yaotl!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nelida Kreer
18 hrs
  -> Saludos, Niki, gracias!

agree  silviantonia
1 day6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina. Saludos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaintiff's entitled to the relief claimed
el demandante tiene derecho a la indemnización/compensación reclamada.


Explanation:
Otra opción que podría ser adecuada aquí. Suerte.

Diana Arancibia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena2501
1 day8 mins