KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

as if set out herein and traversed seriatim

Spanish translation: como si se hubieran dispuesto / establecido / estipulado en la presente y denegado sucesivamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as if set out herein and traversed seriatim
Spanish translation:como si se hubieran dispuesto / establecido / estipulado en la presente y denegado sucesivamente
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:00 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: as if set out herein and traversed seriatim
- Each and every particular of negligence, breach of duty, breach of statutory duty and breach of contract are denied as if set out herein and traversed seriatim.

- Each and every particular of personal injuries set out in the Indorsement of Claim are denied as if set out herein and traversed seriatim.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
como si se hubieran dispuesto / establecido / estipulado en la presente y denegado sucesivamente
Explanation:
or... en serie / por separado.


Another option.

Most frequently used in modern times (when used at all) pleadings as a shorthand for "one by one in sequence". For example "save as expressed admitted herein, each allegation of the plaintiffs is denied as if set out in full and traversed herein seriatim."
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7como si se hubieran dispuesto / establecido / estipulado en la presente y denegado sucesivamenteMaria Kisic
3 +1como si fueran expuestos aquí y rechazados uno a uno
Diana Arancibia
3Como si estipulados aquí dentro y sucesivamente desafirmados/negados
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Como si estipulados aquí dentro y sucesivamente desafirmados/negados


Explanation:
A possible translation.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
como si se hubieran dispuesto / establecido / estipulado en la presente y denegado sucesivamente


Explanation:
or... en serie / por separado.


Another option.

Most frequently used in modern times (when used at all) pleadings as a shorthand for "one by one in sequence". For example "save as expressed admitted herein, each allegation of the plaintiffs is denied as if set out in full and traversed herein seriatim."

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Galarza: Simply, brilliant!
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much, Ricardo! :)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> THank you, AVRVM! :)

agree  Daphne Corral
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daphne! :)

agree  Robert Copeland
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert! :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: o rechazados en forma sucesiva.
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Niki :)

agree  silviantonia
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Silviantonia! :)

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina! :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como si fueran expuestos aquí y rechazados uno a uno


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción adecuada. Suerte.

Diana Arancibia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dunkel: me gusta lo de "uno a uno"
1 hr