ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

"The Offense Conduct"

Spanish translation: conducta delictiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offense conduct
Spanish translation:conducta delictiva
Entered by: Tina Baldwin

01:57 Aug 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: "The Offense Conduct"
its part of a presentence investigation report and mentions the detailed facts that lead to the defendants arrest
what would be the correct equivalent in a "castellano" judiciary jargon of Offense Conduct?

thank you!
Tina Baldwin
conducta delictiva
Explanation:
También discutieron el hecho de que, según la defensa de Raúl Salinas, el citado artículo no establece la conducta delictiva específica, lo que va en contra ...
http://www.jornada.unam.mx/2002/08/15/046n1soc.php?origen=so...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-25 13:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Tina. I failed to see any difference, since "offense" in this case is actually a noun being used as an adjective, but I might be proven wrong.

Saludos/Regards!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Grading comment
I see your point and thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la conducta típica
Henry Hinds
4conducta delictiva
Daniel Coria
3la via del delito
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"the offense conduct"
la via del delito


Explanation:
Without better context, this is the best I can come up with.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"the offense conduct"
la conducta típica


Explanation:
What you ask is as mentioned. Check it out.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the offense conduct"
conducta delictiva


Explanation:
También discutieron el hecho de que, según la defensa de Raúl Salinas, el citado artículo no establece la conducta delictiva específica, lo que va en contra ...
http://www.jornada.unam.mx/2002/08/15/046n1soc.php?origen=so...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-08-25 13:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Tina. I failed to see any difference, since "offense" in this case is actually a noun being used as an adjective, but I might be proven wrong.

Saludos/Regards!

Daniel Coria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
I see your point and thank you!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Daniel, si fuera "conducta delictiva" no sería "the offensive conduct"?