KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

"Undischarged Term of Imprisonment"

Spanish translation: pena no cumplida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Undischarged Term of Imprisonment"
Spanish translation:pena no cumplida
Entered by: Tina Baldwin

01:58 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: "Undischarged Term of Imprisonment"
this is a subtitle in a criminal sentencing guideline worksheet

US English

Thank you for any help!
Tina Baldwin
pena no cumplida
Explanation:
quizás mejor para un título
Selected response from:

Veronique Bodoutchian
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pena no cumplida
Veronique Bodoutchian
5plazo no cumplido de la pena privativa de la libertad
patri_2911


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"undischarged term of imprisonment"
plazo no cumplido de la pena privativa de la libertad


Explanation:
Se debe referir al tiempo que le resta para cumplir la condena

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"undischarged term of imprisonment"
pena no cumplida


Explanation:
quizás mejor para un título

Example sentence(s):
  • Esta duración no podrá ser inferior a la duración de la parte de la pena no cumplida en el momento de la puesta en libertad
  • De este modo, la justicia podría trasladar el saldo de la pena no cumplida a los descendientes del reo,

    Reference: http://sdnyinterpreters.org/term/index.php?category=category...
Veronique Bodoutchian
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabrielaz
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  Enrique Reyes: pena no cumplida, debida, no terminada
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique