KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

strafing runs

Spanish translation: ametrallamientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strafing runs
Spanish translation:ametrallamientos
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

04:44 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / legal process
English term or phrase: strafing runs
based on several petitions recounting bombing and *** strafing runs *** on refugee gatherings
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
ametrallamientos
Explanation:
Con esto simplificas y lo traduces concisamente y sin repetir: bombardeos y ametrallamientos.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Mil gracias, colega :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ametrallamientos
Nelida Kreer
3 +1ataques de ametrallamiento
David Russi
3ataques de bombardeo
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ataques de bombardeo


Explanation:
18 Dic 2005 ... Un ataque de bombardeo a gran escala implicaba a 18 SDB que se aproximaban al blanco en 3 divisiones de 6 aviones cada una. ...
www.halconesrojos.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-08-25 05:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this might be "bombing attacks" or "shooting attacks" ... hard to say but this is certainly the idea :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-25 05:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"stafing" makes me think of World War 2 and bullets rather than bombs but maybe someone can come in and help here :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-08-25 05:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure how to put it into Spanish but it has to do with "bullets" rather than "bombs" (so "bombardeo" chau :))

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ataques de ametrallamiento


Explanation:
strafing no significa bombardear, sino ametrallar

Websters:

to rake (as ground troops or an airfield) with fire at close range and especially with machine-gun fire from low-flying airplanes or formerly with artillery fire

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this sounds more like it :)
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ametrallamientos


Explanation:
Con esto simplificas y lo traduces concisamente y sin repetir: bombardeos y ametrallamientos.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Mil gracias, colega :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Conciso, sin más. Saludos!!!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica, también saludos para ti y buen comienzo de semana!!

agree  David Hollywood: works well too Niki and saludos tambem :)
1 day17 hrs
  -> Tks and saludos to you too!