KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

social fabric

Spanish translation: entramado social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social fabric
Spanish translation:entramado social
Entered by: Juan L. Mera F.

22:45 Aug 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Refutación a Niveles Excesivos de Cáncer
English term or phrase: social fabric
The objectives in these analyses were to assess health, social structure, and the social “fabric” in the oil producing regions in the Oriente.

Se podría traducir como estructura social, pero esa frase ya está (al lado), ¿Que más podría significar?

Gracias a todos de antemano
Juan L. Mera F.
Ecuador
entramado social
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Grading comment
Exacto, ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11tejido social
P Forgas
4 +5entramado socialIvan Rotondo
4tela social
Romado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entramado social


Explanation:
:)

Ivan Rotondo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Exacto, ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Me sacaste las palabras de la boca....o las ideas de la cabeza! Exactamente lo que se me ocurrió!
31 mins
  -> Gracias. A mí tb se me ocurrió espontáneamente

agree  gabrielaz: si, me gusta más que tejido, aunque son lo mismo:-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  Silvia Serrano
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  Elena Carbonell: Justamente lo que yo diría.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tejido social


Explanation:
Vocabularios Terminológicos ESLEE
tejido social (sgm; m). Término en inglés: social fabric Definición: Conjunto de relaciones, grupos, instituciones y organizaciones en cuyo espacio concreto ...
www.eslee.org/ result_listado.php?glosario=migraciones&Terminos=tejido%20social

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
2 mins

agree  GoodWords
10 mins

agree  Marina Menendez: sí sí ; )
14 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston: ¡Eso!
17 mins

agree  jsantos
20 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
53 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Fernando Presumido
2 hrs

agree  John Rynne:
7 hrs

agree  raulruiz
8 hrs

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
1 day17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tela social


Explanation:
"tejido social" is the most common expression, but "tela" is another option.
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q="social fabric" "tela so...

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish