KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

finding entitlement

Spanish translation: a los que tuviera derecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finding entitlement
Spanish translation:a los que tuviera derecho
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:37 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: finding entitlement
Se trata de una sentencia de divorcio. La frase es:

the parties have agreed to reserve all issues of attorney's fees costs including, but not limited to, ***previous reservations in Court Orders finding entitlement***

En realidad tengo problemas con todo lo que va entre asteriscos, pues no entiendo a qué se refiere.
Ramón Royo
a los que tuviera derecho
Explanation:
Esto es lo que interpreto. Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4a los que tuviera derecho
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5A los que se sientan con derecho.jsantos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a los que tuviera derecho


Explanation:
Esto es lo que interpreto. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: "Finding" según el AVH Legal, en este contexto sería "determinación de una cuestión de hecho/comprobación/fallo/decisión" (pág. 242), por lo cual tu interpretación es acertadísima, wise lady. Y la frase en inglés legal resulta poco feliz, sin puntuación!
41 mins
  -> Gracias querido Miguel... Por cierto, ¿te llamaron?

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  kidinerea
8 hrs
  -> Gracias kidinerea

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A los que se sientan con derecho.


Explanation:
This sounds like a little more legal.

jsantos
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4