ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Letter of Good Standing

Spanish translation: certificado de buena conducta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Letter of Good Standing
Spanish translation:certificado de buena conducta
Entered by: marideoba

15:29 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / departamento de policía
English term or phrase: Letter of Good Standing
Tengo dudas al respecto de que sea lo mismo que un "Clearance letter" de la policía y del término correcto ya que en el contenido dice que es lo mismo: "No Criminal Record". Parece que en cada estado es diferente ¿?
marideoba
certificado de buena conducta
Explanation:
Así se dice en Uruguay...
Selected response from:

Agustina González Grucci
Germany
Grading comment
Me parece excelente. Eso es lo más idóneo. No puede ser "Carta", es "Certificado", parece que todavía se habla Español en Uruguay. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10carta de buena conductaCarlos Ordaz
4 +3certificado de buena conducta
Agustina González Grucci
1 +5certificado de antecedentes (penales
andres-larsen
5 +1Carta de NO antecedentes Penales
José J. Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
Lydia De Jorge

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
letter of good standing
carta de buena conducta


Explanation:
certificado de buena conducta
certificado judicial

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Carlos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín: Estoy de acuerdo.
3 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: puede ser, pero sin contexto, casi imposible saber si se trata de conducta or finanzas...
9 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Coincido con Marian, sin más contexto....
12 mins

agree  Marina56: En Argentina se pide a la policía el Certificado de buena conducta. Certificado de Antecedentes Penales o Buena Conducta. Trámite en Argentina de Apostilla de La Haya. Partidas, certificados y actas de nacimiento, ...www.interempresas.com.ar/antecedentes_
24 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston
26 mins

agree  Adriana Martinez: Si, es carta de buena conducta porque la de antecedentes penales se denomina de otra manera, Criminal Record.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  kidinerea
2 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
letter of good standing
certificado de antecedentes (penales


Explanation:
hay varios aciertos en Google para el término "certificado de antecedentes (penales)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-27 15:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pequeño error arriba:

certificado de antecedentes (penales)

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Andrés


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: también. Certificado de antecedentes penales o de buena conducta. CERTIFICADO DE BUENA CONDUCTACERTIFICADO DE BUENA CONDUCTA. POLICIA FEDERAL ARGENTINA . V CEBALLOS 362 .
8 mins

agree  Smartranslators: Siendo para el Dpto. de Policía, me inclino por esta opción
12 mins

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
20 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Estando Panamá tan cerca de Colombia, probablemente ésta sea la mejor opción.
1 hr

agree  Nelida Kreer
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter of good standing
Carta de NO antecedentes Penales


Explanation:
No es de antecedentes penales...lo que se desea es una carta que certifique que la persona NO tiene antecedentes...

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias José.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: En México es así.
1 hr
  -> Así es Henry.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
letter of good standing
certificado de buena conducta


Explanation:
Así se dice en Uruguay...

Agustina González Grucci
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Me parece excelente. Eso es lo más idóneo. No puede ser "Carta", es "Certificado", parece que todavía se habla Español en Uruguay. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I think this is EXACTLY what it means! It's a shame that others don't!
8 hrs
  -> I´m glad I´ve helped you! :-)

agree  Raul Ruiz
14 hrs

agree  José Manuel Lozano
167 days




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
2009 World Police & Fire Games - British Columbia Welcomes the World!
In order to be eligible to compete in the World Police & Fire Games, ... no less than 20 years of good conduct service, and resigns from his/her service, ...
www.2009wpfg.ca/content/about/eligibility.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The Devil Behind the Mirror: Globalization and Politics in the ... - Google Books Result
by Steven Gregory - 2007 - Social Science - 285 pages
Issued for a fee by the National Police, the Certificate of Good Conduct ... did not have a criminal record and was otherwise in good standing with the law. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0520247272...
#
Embassy of Qatar - LEGAL FACTS
Police Report for New Employees Traveling to Qatar ... The processing time for the certificate of good conduct is normally from 6 to 8 weeks and sometimes ...
www.qatarembassy.net/legal.asp - 102k - Cached - Similar pages
#
How do I obtain a Police Clearance Certificate?
The UK police do not issue "certificates of good conduct" or "police clearance .... To obtain a copy of a police report you must first fill out a Freedom of ...
www.querycat.com/faq/e7d1f2dee3869ecf2815e77b3f8bc9aa - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Note to reference poster
Asker: ¡Mil gracias!