KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

loco parentis

Spanish translation: en lugar de los padres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loco parentis
Spanish translation:en lugar de los padres
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

00:04 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: loco parentis
Child means a biological, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco parentis who is (a) under eighteen years of age, or (b) eighteen years of age or older and incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability.
Laura Ramelo
en lugar de los padres
Explanation:
Ref. Wikipedia
In loco parentis - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreIn loco parentis es una locución latina utilizada en Derecho que se podría traducir al castellano como En lugar de los padres. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_loco_parentis - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
In loco parentis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]The term in loco parentis, Latin for "in the place of a parent", refers to the legal responsibility of a person or organization to take on some of the ...
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en lugar de los padresMónica Sauza
5Quien ejerce la patria potestad.jsantos
5in loco parentis
Paul García
4en sustitución de los padres, con las obligaciones correspondientes a los padres
Robert Copeland
3 -1apoderado
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en lugar de los padres


Explanation:
Ref. Wikipedia
In loco parentis - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreIn loco parentis es una locución latina utilizada en Derecho que se podría traducir al castellano como En lugar de los padres. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_loco_parentis - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
In loco parentis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]The term in loco parentis, Latin for "in the place of a parent", refers to the legal responsibility of a person or organization to take on some of the ...


Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo! :)

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa y buen día! :)

agree  Daniel Coria: Yep! Es una de esas expresiones en latín que se recomienda traducir y no dejar en ese idioma. Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Sip! Tienes razón. Gracias y un bonito día! :)

agree  Maru Villanueva
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maru! Que tengas un buen día! :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Coincido con Daniel...es algo que se utiliza en el derecho civil románico codificado en su locución latina. A lo sumo, una nota explicativa entre paréntesis....
8 hrs
  -> Buena sugerencia! Muchos saludos y buen día!

agree  Stella Lamarque
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, lamarque! Buen día!

agree  Ricardo Galarza
3 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo! Buen inicio de semana!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en sustitución de los padres, con las obligaciones correspondientes a los padres


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
apoderado


Explanation:
Commonly used in Chile in this context.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Galarza: "In loco parentis" is a Latin locution, used in Anglo-American law, meaning "in place of a parent." An "apoderado" is a proxy or a representative.
3 days8 hrs
  -> That does not mean that 'apoderado' is not used in that context, in this country. In fact we hear it used almost every day in that sense in newscasts about Chile's educational system. And what is a 'proxy' if not an 'in loco ...'?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in loco parentis


Explanation:
como latín, se queda igual. Sí, significa "en lugar de padre..."
as Latin, it stays the same. Yes, it means "in the place of a parent," said of a person acting temporarily with parental authority...

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quien ejerce la patria potestad.


Explanation:
just another way of saying the same.

jsantos
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4